English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
iodine headlamp [correct]; iodine headlight [correct]; quartz-iodine headlamp [correct, officially approved]
OBS: quartz-iodine headlamp : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
phare à iode [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: phare à iode : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).