English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
high-beam headlamp [correct]; high beam headlamp [correct]; high-beam headlight [correct]; high beam [see observation]; distance headlamp; far-reaching headlamp
OBS: high beam : This term is used to designate both the ray of light produced by the headlamp and the lighting device itself.
OBS: high beam: term often used in the plural.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
feu de route [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; phare de route [masculine noun]; phare à longue portée [masculine noun]
DEF: feux de route : Feux de grande puissance servant à l'éclairage de la route lorsqu'on circule en voiture hors des agglomérations.
OBS: feu de route : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: feu de route : terme au pluriel uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores))
luz de carretera [correct, feminine noun]; luz de largo alcance [correct, feminine noun]; luz larga [correct, feminine noun]