English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
adaptive headlight [correct]; active headlight [correct]; active headlamp [correct]; adaptive headlamp [correct]
CONT: Adaptive headlights are an active safety feature designed to make driving at night or in low-light conditions safer by increasing visibility around curves and over hills. When driving around a bend in the road, standard headlights continue to shine straight ahead, illuminating the side of the road and leaving the road ahead of you in the dark. Adaptive headlights, on the other hand, turn their beams according to your steering input so that the vehicle’s actual path is lit up.
OBS: adaptive headlight; active headlight; active headlamp; adaptive headlamp : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
phare adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les phares adaptatifs sont […] un atout de sécurité et de confort lors de la conduite de nuit. […] Contrairement aux phares classiques, de route ou de croisement, ils adaptent leur éclairage automatiquement à la route et orientent leur faisceau, en fonction de la direction que prend le volant : vers le bas ou le haut, à gauche ou à droite, que le véhicule se trouve dans une montée ou une descente ou qu'il tourne à gauche ou à droite.
OBS: phare adaptatif : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.