English (Oceanography; Surfing and Water-Skiing)
point break [correct, noun]
CONT: A point break is a wave that wraps around a protruding headland where the bottom is usually, but not always, a mixture of reef and sand.
CONT: In surfing, a point break is a wave that results when the swell hits a rock, creating a long-lasting and extremely rideable wave—one of the best and most sought after in the surfing world.
French (Océanographie; Ski nautique et surfing)
rouleau de cap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vague qui déferle le long d'une avancée rocheuse.
OBS: rouleau de cap : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.