English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rub [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Smooth sloping ground on a bank, headland, or point.
CONT: Black Otter Rub, Nfld.
OBS: Used in Nfld., commonly as "Otter Rub".
OBS: rub: term validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
pente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: pente : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques au Canada.