English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
head [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; headland [correct, see observation, officially approved]; battery [correct, see observation, officially approved]; heads [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: High, prominent, land feature extending into a sea or lake.
CONT: Basin Head, P.E.I.
CONT: Sand Heads, B.C.
CONT: Gull Battery, N.L.
CONT: Qorbignaluk Headland, N. W. T.
OBS: head; heads: widely used generics.
OBS: headland : rare; generic used in N. W. T.
OBS: battery: rare; generic used in N.L.
OBS: head; heads; headland; battery : terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada(GNBC) within the scope of its glossary(TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cap [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; tête [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Saillie de terre habituellement élevée et massive, qui s'avance dans une étendue d'eau.
CONT: Cap Tourmente, Québec.
CONT: Tête Sheldrake, Québec.
OBS: cap : le cap est habituellement plus petit que le promontoire, mais plus gros que la pointe. Anciennement, le cap et le promontoire étaient synonymes. Aujourd'hui, le promontoire indique une masse de terre élevée tandis que le cap désigne tout ce qui s'avance de façon élevée ou non. Générique attesté au Québec surtout et sporadiquement dans les provinces de l'Atlantique.
OBS: tête : Générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: cap; tête : termes et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.