English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
cuspate foreland [correct]
DEF: A large cape or broad triangular landform of alluvial material having crescent-shaped indentations on either side, whose apex points seaward along an open coast.
CONT: Cuspate forelands can be described as triangular beaches. Their origin is due to longshore drift operating on a coastline from two different directions. The two sets of storm waves build up a series of ridges ... creating the triangular feature.
CONT: Dungeness is a headland on the coast of Kent, England, formed largely of a shingle beach in the form of a cuspate foreland.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
saillant triangulaire [masculine noun]
CONT: Dungeness : deux dérives littorales en sens opposé constitue un saillant triangulaire.