English (Social Organization)
acephalous society [correct]
CONT: Acephalous Society. Literally "headless, "meaning that the society is without any formalized or institutionalized system of power and authority. Collective decisions are made in a variety of ways, including informal community gatherings.
French (Organisation sociale)
société acéphale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette pratique a eu pour vertu de garantir le maintien d'une société acéphale, sans mémoire, sans chefs et sans grands hommes, qui explique l'absence de traces, de monuments, et la difficulté d'écrire l'histoire.