English (Railroad Safety)
oscillating white headlight [officially approved]
CONT: oscillating white headlight must be displayed to the front by day and by night.
OBS: oscillating white headlight : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
phare blanc oscillant [masculine noun, officially approved]; phare avant blanc oscillant [masculine noun]
CONT: Le phare blanc oscillant (...) doit être allumé à l'avant de jour et de nuit.
OBS: phare blanc oscillant : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.