English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
high beam [correct, see observation]
DEF: An automobile headlight beam providing bright, long-range illumination of a darkened road and chiefly for use in driving in nonurban areas.
OBS: high beam: This term is also used to designate the device that produces the beam.
OBS: high beam: term often used in the plural.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles))
faisceau de route [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] des projecteurs pour véhicules automobiles émettant un faisceau de croisement symétrique ou un faisceau de route ou les deux à la fois [...]