English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
show halter [correct, noun]
CONT: Show halters : These are available in two basic types : Western : the western show halter is a doubled and stitched leather halter, decorated with silver or buckstitching on the noseband and cheek-pieces. This type is usually available with a matching lead and chain. Arabian : The Arabian show halter consists of two main leather pieces, the headpiece with a buckle adjustment on the near side, and the top half of the noseband. The lower half of the noseband is replaced by chain, stitched to a leather lead. This halter is often rolled, and it is always narrower than the western show halter.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
licou de présentation [correct, masculine noun]; licol de présentation [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le licou est utilisé pour manœuvrer un cheval au sol. Il est fabriqué de cuir ou de nylon. On en distingue deux genres : le licou d'écurie ou d'utilité courante et le licou de présentation que la mode veut couvert d'ornements.
OBS: licol : Autre nom du licou et devenu plus usuel.