English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
noseband [correct]; nose band
DEF: The part of a bridle which lies across the horse’s nose and to which a standing martingale is attached.
OBS: It consists of a leather strap which is slotted through the headpiece.
OBS: Its primary function is to remind the horse to keep its mouth closed, to prevent a horse from evading the bit by opening the mouth, and as an attachment for equipment, such as a standing martingale.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
muserolle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du harnais du cheval qui, placée sur le chanfrein (partie de la tête depuis la ligne des yeux à la région nasale), entoure la partie inférieure de la tête du cheval pour l'empêcher d'ouvrir la bouche ou en limiter l'ouverture.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
muserola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Correa de la brida que da vuelta al hocico del caballo por encima de la nariz y sirve para asegurar la posición del bocado.