English (Military Transportation; Combat Support)
traffic control headquarters [correct, officially approved]; TC HQ [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A control agency which works in conjunction with the movement control centre to meet operational requirements as effectively as possible in matters relating to the use of transportation facilities, equipment and road networks.
OBS: traffic control headquarters; TC HQ : designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Transport militaire; Soutien au combat)
centre de contrôle de la circulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CCC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisme de contrôle qui, en collaboration avec le centre de contrôle des mouvements, répond le plus efficacement possible aux besoins opérationnels exigeant l'utilisation de moyens de transport, d'équipement et de réseaux routiers.
OBS: centre de contrôle de la circulation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: centre de contrôle de la circulation; CCC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.