English (Land Equipment Maintenance)
fourth-line maintenance [correct, officially approved]; fourth line maintenance [correct]; 4th line maint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The conduct of level four and limited level three maintenance tasks.
OBS: Fourth-line maintenance support capabilities are provided by depots, manufacturers and contractors.
OBS: Fourth-line maintenance support capabilities are administered by [the National Defence Headquarters].
OBS: fourth-line maintenance; 4th line maint: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Maintenance du matériel terrestre)
maintenance de quatrième ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint 4e ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maint 4 ligne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; maintenance de quatrième échelon [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exécution des tâches de maintenance de niveau quatre et de certaines tâches de maintenance de niveau trois.
OBS: Les capacités de soutien de la maintenance de quatrième ligne sont offertes par les dépôts, les fabricants et les entrepreneurs.
OBS: La maintenance de quatrième ligne est administrée par le [Quartier général de la Défense nationale].
OBS: maintenance de quatrième ligne; maint 4e ligne; maint 4 ligne : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.