English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
battle group [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; BG [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A temporary, task-tailored, combined arms grouping composed of a manoeuvre unit headquarters with at least two rifle companies and one tank squadron, or at least two tank squadrons and one rifle company.
OBS: Rifle companies and tank squadrons may be integral or attached to the headquarters’ unit.
OBS: Combat support and additional combat service support elements may be attached as the higher commander deems necessary.
OBS: battle group; BG: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations standardized by NATO and to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
groupement tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BG [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupement interarmes temporaire et adapté à la mission qui est composé du quartier général d'une unité de manœuvre et d'au moins deux compagnies d'infanterie et d'un escadron de chars, ou d'au moins deux escadrons de chars et d'une compagnie d'infanterie.
OBS: Les compagnies d'infanterie et les escadrons de chars peuvent être intégrants ou attachés à l'unité du quartier général.
OBS: Des éléments de soutien au combat et des éléments de soutien logistique de combat peuvent être ajoutés si le commandement supérieur le juge nécessaire.
OBS: groupement tactique; GT : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: groupement tactique; BG : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
grupo de batalla [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Tercera Flota mantiene continuamente fuerzas desplegadas listas para el combate, incluyendo un Grupo de Batalla de Portaaviones (CVBG) y un Grupo Anfibio (ARG).