English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
headquarters operations [correct, plural noun, officially approved]; HQ ops [correct, plural noun, officially approved]
DEF: The tasks performed to support the commander in exercising command and control.
OBS: Headquarters operations include reconnaissance, movement, setup, teardown, defence, resupply and maintenance.
OBS: headquarters operations; HQ ops : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
opérations de quartier général [correct, plural feminine noun, officially approved]; ops QG [correct, plural feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tâches effectuées pour aider un commandant à exercer le commandement et contrôle.
OBS: Les opérations de quartier général comprennent la reconnaissance, le mouvement, le montage, le démontage, la défense, le réapprovisionnement et la maintenance.
OBS: opérations de quartier général; ops QG : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.