English (Combat Support; Signals (Military))
headquarters support [correct, noun, officially approved]; HQ sp [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The support provided to a headquarters by a Signals organization.
OBS: headquarters support; HQ sp : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Soutien au combat; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
soutien au quartier général [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sout QG [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Soutien offert à un quartier général par une organisation des Transmissions.
OBS: soutien au quartier général; sout QG : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.