English (Military Organization; Military Tactics; Land Forces)
tactical headquarters [correct, officially approved]; tac HQ [correct, officially approved]; tactical command post [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TCP [correct, NATO, standardized]; TCP; Tac CP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A small, highly mobile headquarters element that functions away from the main headquarters for a limited duration to enable command at the point of main effort.
OBS: A tactical headquarters is comprised of the commander, the immediately required staff and advisors, as well as signals and security elements.
OBS: tactical headquarters; tac HQ; tactical command post; Tac CP : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: tactical headquarters; tac HQ; tactical command post; Tac CP; TCP : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: tactical headquarters; TCP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
quartier général tactique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QG tac [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; poste de commandement tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; TCP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; TCP; PC tac [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit élément d'un poste de commandement hautement mobile qui exécute ses fonctions loin du poste de commandement principal pendant le temps qu'il faut pour que le commandant puisse exercer le commandement au point d'effort principal.
OBS: quartier général tactique; QG tac; poste de commandement tactique; PC tac : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: quartier général tactique; QG tac; poste de commandement tactique; TCP; PC tac : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: poste de commandement tactique; TCP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.