English (Military Organization)
main headquarters [correct, noun, officially approved]; main HQ [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A component of a headquarters primarily responsible for the planning, direction, control and coordination of operations, to which the commander normally requires ready physical access.
OBS: main headquarters : designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: main headquarters; main HQ : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire)
quartier général principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QG princ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément d'un quartier général principalement chargé de planifier, diriger, contrôler et coordonner les opérations et auquel le commandant requiert généralement un accès physique immédiat.
OBS: quartier général principal : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: quartier général principal; QG princ : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.