English (Military Organization; Public Relations)
chief public affairs officer [correct, NATO, standardized]; CPAO [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The commander's principal advisor on public affairs matters and spokesperson of a military headquarters or unit, with direct access to the commander.
OBS: chief public affairs officer; CPAO: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Relations publiques)
chef du bureau Affaires publiques [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Conseiller principal du commandant pour les questions liées aux affaires publiques et porte-parole d'un quartier général ou d'une unité militaire, ayant un accès direct au commandant.
OBS: chef du bureau Affaires publiques : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.