English (Military Organization; Military Administration; Land Forces)
cell [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A subordinate organization formed within a headquarters branch around specific processes, capabilities or activities.
OBS: cell: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Administration militaire; Forces terrestres)
cellule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Organisation subordonnée mise sur pied au sein d'un bureau d'état-major en fonction de capacités, d'activités ou de processus précis.
OBS: cellule : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.