English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
headquarters platoon [correct]; HQ platoon [correct]
CONT: Two or more platoons make up a company, which has 100 to 250 soldiers and is commanded by a captain or a major. The function of administration is introduced at this level in the form of a headquarters platoon... containing supply, maintenance, or other sections.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
peloton de commandement [correct, masculine noun]; peloton de commandement et des services [correct, masculine noun]; PCS [correct, masculine noun]; PCS