English (Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Corporate Management)
headquarters [correct, see observation]; HQ [correct]
CONT: The United Nations headquarters is in New York City, but the land and buildings are considered a part of international territory.
OBS: headquarters : The noun ’’headquarters’’ can be either singular or plural. In both cases, it is written with an s at the end; ’’headquarter’’ as a noun is incorrect.
French (Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Gestion de l'entreprise)
siège social [correct, masculine noun]; siège [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principal établissement d'une société ou d'une association, où sont concentrées ses activités juridiques, administratives et de direction.
CONT: L'ONU [Organisation des Nations Unies] a son siège à New York [...]