English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Police)
Canadian Forces Military Police Group Headquarters [correct]; CF MP Gp HQ [correct]
OBS: A unit of the Canadian Forces, embodied in the Regular Force and allocated to Canadian Forces Military Police Group (CF MP Gp).
OBS: The role of the CF MP Gp HQ is to advise and assist the commander CF MP Gp in carrying out their responsibilities.
OBS: Canadian Forces Military Police Group Headquarters; CF MP Gp HQ : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Police militaire)
Quartier général du Groupe de la Police militaire des Forces canadiennes [correct, masculine noun]; QG Gp PM FC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Unité des Forces canadiennes incorporée dans la Force régulière et affectée au Groupe de la Police militaire des Forces canadiennes (Gp PM FC).
OBS: Le rôle du QG Gp PM FC est de conseiller et d'assister le commandant du Gp PM FC dans l'accomplissement des tâches qui lui incombent.
OBS: Quartier général du Groupe de la Police militaire des Forces canadiennes; QG Gp PM FC : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.