English (Weapon Systems)
restrictive fire area [correct, NATO, standardized]; RFA [correct, NATO, standardized]; restricted fire area [correct, NATO, standardized]; RFA [correct, NATO, standardized]; RFA
DEF: An area in which specific restrictions are imposed and in which fires that exceed those restrictions are not delivered without coordination with the establishing headquarters.
OBS: restrictive fire area; RFA; restricted fire area, RFA: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
zone de tirs restreints [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; RFA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; zone de tirs réglementés [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; RFA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; RFA
DEF: Zone à l'intérieur de laquelle des restrictions spécifiques sont imposées et dans laquelle les tirs dépassant ces restrictions ne peuvent être effectués sans coordination préalable avec le quartier général habilité.
OBS: zone de tirs restreints; RFA; zone de tirs réglementés; RFA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.