English (Military Organization; Combat Support)
area support group headquarters [correct, officially approved]; ASG HQ [correct, officially approved]
OBS: area support group headquarters; ASG HQ : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Soutien au combat)
quartier général du groupe de soutien de secteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; QG GSS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: quartier général du groupe de soutien de secteur; QG GSS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.