English (Military Ranks; Naval Forces)
supervising officer
CONT: In 1923, he assumed command of the destroyer HMCS Patriot, and in 1925, was appointed to Naval Headquarters(NHQ) in Ottawa as supervising officer [Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve], followed by a return to Britain for training and service in HM Ships Victory, Vernon and Tamar.
French (Grades militaires; Forces navales)
officier surveillant [masculine noun]
CONT: Toujours en 1923, il prend le commandement du destroyer NCSM Patriot, et, en 1925, est nommé au Quartier général du service naval (QGSN) à Ottawa en tant qu'officier surveillant de la Réserve de volontaires de la Marine royale du Canada (RVMRC).