English (Ballistics; Small Arms)
helical chamber [correct]; helical deceleration chamber [correct]
CONT: Bullet traps can be grouped into three broad categories, deceleration, impact, and friction, though there is some blurring of the dividing line. Deceleration traps use a circular or helical chamber to allow the bullet to spin inside until it has shed sufficient velocity to drop through a recovery port in the bottom.
French (Balistique; Armes légères)
chambre hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun]; chambre de décélération hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun]