English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Automated Materials Handling; Ore Extraction and Transport)
screw conveyor [correct, standardized]; screw conveyer [correct]; spiral conveyor [correct]; auger conveyor [correct]; worm conveyor [correct]; tubular screw conveyor [correct]
DEF: A conveyor consisting of a helical screw that rotates upon a single shaft within a stationary trough or casing, and which can move bulk material along a horizontal, inclined, or vertical plane.
OBS: screw conveyor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Manutention automatique; Extraction et transport du minerai)
transporteur à vis [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transporteur à vis sans fin [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur à vis d'Archimède [correct, masculine noun]; vis d'Archimède [correct, feminine noun]; vis transporteuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; transporteur à hélice [correct, masculine noun]; hélice transporteuse [correct, feminine noun]; transporteur hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] transporteur constitué d'une auge fixe ou d'un tube dans lequel le produit se déplace sous l'action d'une hélice.
OBS: Mécanisme utilisé pour le transport continu [...] de matériaux granuleux ou pulvérulents, à l'horizontale ou à des angles d'inclinaison allant jusqu'à 30° [...] La vis d'acier, en fonte, en bois, ou encore en ciment armé [...] tourne et pousse le matériau dans un sens ou dans l'autre [...]
OBS: transporteur à vis : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
OBS: vis transporteuse : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención); Manipulación automática de materiales; Extracción y transporte de minerales)
tornillo transportador [masculine noun]; transportador de tornillo [masculine noun]; sinfín cargador [masculine noun]