English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
flat vane [correct]
CONT: Windmill anemometer ... has either flat vanes (as in the air meter) or helicoidal vanes (as in the propeller anemometer).
CONT: windmill anemometer : two types : flat vanes or air meter, helical vanes or propeller anemometer.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pale plane [feminine noun]
CONT: anémomètre à moulinet. Deux types : à pales planes et à hélice, windmill anemometer (flat vanes or air meter; helical vanes or propeller anemometer).