English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
hot formed spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A spring formed at high temperature.
OBS: In the narrow sense, a hot formed spring indicates a hot formed helical compression spring.
OBS: hot formed spring: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort formé à chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort formé à haute température.
OBS: Au sens étroit, un ressort formé à chaud indique un ressort de compression hélicoïdal formé à chaud.
OBS: ressort formé à chaud : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.