English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
crossed helical gears [correct, standardized]
DEF: Gear pair consisting of mating helical gears with crossed axes.
OBS: crossed helical gears : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage gauche hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage gauche constitué de deux roues hélicoïdales conjuguées.
OBS: engrenage gauche hélicoïdal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.