English (Stairs and Stairways)
spiral stair [correct]; spiral staircase [correct]; helical stair [correct, see observation]; helical staircase [correct, see observation]; winding staircase [correct, Great Britain]; caracole [correct, noun, Great Britain, less frequent]; caracol [correct, noun, Great Britain, less frequent]; screw stair [correct, obsolete]; screw staircase [correct, obsolete]; corkscrew stair [less frequent]; corkscrew staircase [less frequent]; cockle stair [less frequent]; cockle staircase [less frequent]
DEF: A stairway with a circular plan and wedge-shaped treads.
CONT: The spiral staircase is characterized by the way it revolves around a centrally located column. As the individual steps are stacked they form a spiral, which is subsequently reinforced and cast. The spiral then becomes the supporting element and acts as the column around which the steps revolve.
OBS: helical stair; helical staircase : even though some sources indicate differences between helical stairs and spiral stairs, the terms "helical stair" and "helical staircase" are mostly used in the sense of "spiral stair. "
French (Escaliers)
escalier à vis [correct, masculine noun]; escalier hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun]; escalier en hélice [correct, masculine noun]; escalier en colimaçon [correct, masculine noun]; escalier en spirale [correct, masculine noun]; escalier en escargot [correct, masculine noun]; escalier en vis [correct, masculine noun]; colimaçon [correct, masculine noun]; escargot [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; escalier en limaçon [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; limaçon [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; escalier en caracole [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Escalier tournant en spirale autour d'un axe, dit noyau, qui soutient toutes les marches.
Spanish (Escaleras)
escalera de caracol [correct, feminine noun]; escalera helicoidal [correct, feminine noun]; escalera de husillo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Escalera] de forma [de hélice], seguida y sin descansillos.