English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
cold formed spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A spring formed at ambient temperature.
OBS: In the narrow sense, a cold formed spring indicates a cold formed helical compression spring, a cold formed helical extension spring or a cold formed helical torsion spring.
OBS: cold formed spring: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort formé à froid [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort formé à température ambiante.
OBS: Au sens étroit, un ressort formé à froid indique un ressort de compression hélicoïdal formé à froid, un ressort de traction hélicoïdal formé à froid ou un ressort de torsion hélicoïdal formé à froid.
OBS: ressort formé à froid : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.