English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Storage Media (Data Processing))
helical scan [correct]
DEF: In video [and computer] systems, a method of achieving the high tape speeds necessary for video recording by moving both the tape and the video heads.
CONT: Helical scan uses two video heads mounted on opposite sides of a revolving drum. The video head drum spins at one frame per revolution so that each head scans one field per revolution. As the tape winds around the drum of the video head, it assumes a helical shape, thus giving the process its name.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Supports d'information (Informatique))
balayage hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'enregistrement à deux ou quatre têtes magnétiques rotatives dont le mouvement est coordonné à celui du ruban.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video; Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
exploración helicoidal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método para usar la cinta magnética derivado del registro de video, en que la cinta se enrolla en forma helicoidal alrededor de un tambor giratorio, de manera que una o más cabezas incrustadas en el tambor registran las pistas diagonales en la cinta.
CONT: La exploración helicoidal permite que los datos se registren con una densidad muy alta y de aquí lo barato que resulta el almacenamiento.