English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
helical torsion spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A torsion spring normally made of wire of circular cross-section wound around an axis and with ends suitable for transmitting a twisting moment.
OBS: helical torsion spring : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort de torsion hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort de torsion généralement fait de fil de section circulaire, enroulé autour d'un axe et dont les extrémités peuvent transmettre un moment de torsion.
OBS: ressort de torsion hélicoïdal : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.