English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
sheared [correct]
CONT: The rheo-optical and rheological properties of sheared cholesteric liquid crystal systems have been studied recently. These studies have elucidated the nature of the sheared cholesteric mesophage and are consistent with a description of the cholesteric mesophage as helical molecular aggregates which react to apply shear forces as rigid rods.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
cisaillé [correct]
DEF: Qui a subi un cisaillement.
CONT: La diminution de la viscosité peut être temporaire ou permanente. Ce dernier cas se produit lorsque la tension de cisaillement est suffisamment grande pour rompre une liaison chimique, de sorte que le liquide cisaillé a une viscosité plus faible qu'avant le cisaillement.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
cizallado [masculine noun]