English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
scraping [correct]; unhairing [correct]
DEF: unhairing : The removal of hair and epidermis from hides and skins after liming, by hand over the beam with a blunt, two-handled knife, or by machines with helical blades.
CONT: In most of the work done on hair loosening the reported results have been based on subjective appraisal of the relative ease with which the hair could be removed by scraping with a blunt knife.
CONT: When hides and skins have been prepared for unhairing, the loosened hair is removed by machines of several types.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
ébourrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; débourrage [correct, masculine noun]; épilage [masculine noun]; dépilage [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement mécanique ayant pour but d'enlever le poil ou bourre qui a été relâché par l'opération de pelanage, de l'enchaucenage ou de l'échauffe. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: ébourrage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Preparación del cuero y artículos de cuero)
raspado [masculine noun]
DEF: Operación que sigue el apelambrado de las pieles y que consiste en rasparlas manualmente o con máquinas depiladoras para eliminar el pelo ya aflojado o suelto por la lechada de cal.