English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
full loop over centre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circular hook at the end of a helical extension spring.
OBS: full loop over centre: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
boucle fermée centrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Crochet circulaire à l'extrémité d'un ressort de traction hélicoïdal.
OBS: boucle fermée centrée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.