English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
rectangular hook [correct, standardized]
DEF: A square hook at the end of a helical extension spring.
OBS: rectangular hook: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
crochet rectangulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Crochet à angles droits à l'extrémité d'un ressort de traction hélicoïdal.
OBS: crochet rectangulaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.