English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
double-helical gears [correct, plural]; herringbone gears [correct, plural]; double-helical gear pair [correct, standardized]
DEF: Two mating double helical gears.
CONT: Double-helical gears : each have both right-hand and left-hand helical teeth, and operate on parallel axes.
OBS: double-helical gear pair : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
engrenage à chevrons [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Engrenage constituée de deux roues à denture hélicoïdale double (à chevrons).
OBS: Engrenage: mécanisme élémentaire constitué de deux organes dentés, mobiles autour d'axes de position relative invariable, et dont l'un entraîne l'autre par l'action des dents successivement en contact.
OBS: engrenage à chevrons : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.