English (Sea Operations (Military); Combat Systems (Naval Forces); Electronic Warfare)
helical ribs [correct]
CONT: As the name implies, the missile's airframe rolls to provide manoeuvrability, initial roll is introduced at launch by helical ribs in the launch canister.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Systèmes de combat (Forces navales); Guerre électronique)
nervure hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le système Ram (rolling airframe missile) a été spécialement étudié pour assurer sa manœuvrabilité, (des nervures hélicoïdales internes au conteneur-lanceur lui fournissent sa vitesse de rotation initiale).