English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
paddle screw conveyor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conveyor which is similar to the full-bladed type but where the conveying elements are in the form of separate paddles of various shapes attached to the central shaft in a helical pattern, allowing mixing of the material during conveying.
OBS: paddle screw conveyor: Term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à vis à palettes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] transporteur dont les éléments de transport se présentent sous la forme de pales séparées (ou secteurs) de formes variées. Ces pales sont fixées à l'arbre central suivant un tracé hélicoïdal. Ce type de transporteur permet de mélanger les produits durant leur déplacement.
OBS: transporteur à vis à palettes : Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.