English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
hook plate with coil holes [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hook plate with pitched holes in which to screw coils of a helical extension spring.
OBS: hook plate with coil holes: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
plaque crochet avec trous pour spires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Crochet plat pourvu d'orifices sur ses deux côtés pour y visser les spires d'un ressort de traction hélicoïdal.
OBS: plaque crochet avec trous pour spires : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.