English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
helical cord [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reinforcement formed by a cord or cords wound spirally around the body of a hose. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: helical cord : term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
corde spiralée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Renforcement formé par une ou plusieurs cordes enroulées de manière hélicoïdale autour du corps du tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: corde spiralée : terme normalisé par l'ISO.