English (Medical Imaging)
multi-slice imaging [correct]
CONT: In addition to this simultaneous technique, helical CT [computed tomography] imaging allows for the continuous movement of the CT table during imaging. If multi-slice imaging is done in conjunction with helical scanning, reductions in scan time are possible.
French (Imagerie médicale)
imagerie multicoupe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus de cette technique en simultané, la TDM [tomodensitométrie] hélicoïdale permet un déplacement constant de la table d’examen au cours de l’acquisition d’images. L’imagerie multicoupe conjuguée au balayage hélicoïdal permet de réduire le temps d’examen.