English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
semi-embedded helix [correct, standardized]; semi-embedded spiral [correct, standardized]
DEF: An helical wire, concentric with the bore, semi-embedded in the lining of a hose so that only a portion of the wire is exposed. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: semi-embedded helix; semi-embedded spiral: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
hélice intérieure semi-noyée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; spirale semi-noyée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil métallique spiralé, disposé de manière concentrique par rapport à l'alésage et noyé dans le tube intérieur de telle sorte que seule une partie du fil est visible de l'intérieur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: hélice intérieure semi-noyée; spirale semi-noyée : termes normalisés par l'ISO.