English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
V-hook over centre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A V-shaped hook at the end of a helical extension spring.
OBS: V-hook over centre: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
crochet en V centré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Crochet en forme de «V» à l'extrémité d'un ressort de traction hélicoïdal.
OBS: crochet en V centré : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.