English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
base helix angle [correct, standardized]
DEF: The helix angle of the base helix of an involute helical gear.
OBS: base helix angle: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
angle d'hélice de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Angle d'hélice de l'hélice de base d'une roue hélicoïdale à développante.
OBS: angle d'hélice : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.