English (Mechanical Components; Drilling (Machine-Tooling))
flute length [correct]; length of twist [correct]
DEF: The length from the outer corners of the cutting lip to the extreme back end of the helical or straight groove cut or formed in the body of the drill.
French (Composants mécaniques; Perçage (Usinage))
longueur de la goujure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fraises à angle d'hélice et index variables sont aujourd'hui considérées comme à l'avant-garde de la technique. Le concept est de modifier l'angle d'hélice sur la longueur de la goujure ou entre deux goujures.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Taladrado (Operación de mecanizado))
largo de la acanaladura [masculine noun]