English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
ground end [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ground coil end of a helical compression spring.
OBS: ground end: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
extrémité meulée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Extrémité de spire d'un ressort de compression hélicoïdal meulée.
OBS: extrémité meulée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.