English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
helical gear [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cylindrical gear whose tooth traces are helices.
OBS: Helical gear : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
roue hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue cylindrique dont les lignes de flanc de référence sont des hélices.
OBS: roue hélicoïdale : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.