English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
air meter [correct, see observation]; air-meter [correct]
DEF: Instrument used to measure wind speed from the rotation of a fan which turns about a horizontal or vertical axis.
CONT: air-meter: ... It consists of a light "windmill" in which inclined vanes are carried on the spokes of a wheel arranged to rotate about a horizontal axis. A system of counters is provided to show the number of rotation of the wheel. Calibration is effected in terms of a speed unit so that the instrument acts as a convenient portable anemometer. Both "sensitive" (low-speed) and "high-speed" air-meters are used.
CONT: Anemometer: An instrument for determining the speed of the wind. One or other of three properties of the wind is used in such instruments: (i) its kinetic energy, which causes rotation as in cup anemometers and anemometers of the windmill type (air-meter) ...
OBS: windmill anemometer(two types : flat vanes or air meter, helical vanes or propeller anemometer) : anémomètre à moulinet.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à moulinet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument mesurant la vitesse du vent par la rotation d'un moulinet à axe horizontal ou vertical.
CONT: [...] anémomètres à moulinet et à hélice. La différence essentielle entre ces deux types est que le moulinet est un capteur planaire (il mesure la proportion du vecteur vent sur un plan perpendiculaire à son axe de rotation) alors que l'hélice est un capteur cartésien (elle mesure la projection du vecteur vent sur son axe de rotation).
OBS: anémomètre à moulinet. Deux types : à pales planes et à hélice, windmill anemometer (flat vanes or air meter; helical vanes or propeller anemometer).
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
anemómetro de molinete [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anemómetro para medir la velocidad del viento en función de la velocidad de rotación de un molinete de aspas que gira alrededor de un eje vertical u horizontal.