English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
tapered end with circular hook [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circular hook formed in the cone-shaped end of a helical extension spring.
OBS: tapered end with circular hook: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
extrémité conique avec crochet rond [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Crochet circulaire formé à l'extrémité de forme conique d'un ressort de traction hélicoïdal.
OBS: extrémité conique avec crochet rond : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.