English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
helix-reinforced hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose in which reinforcing helical wire(s)(or spiral(s)) are incorporated. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: helix-reinforced hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau renforcé par une hélice [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau dans lequel sont insérés un ou plusieurs fils de renforcement spiralés. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tuyau renforcé par une hélice : terme normalisé par l'ISO.