English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
half loop over centre [correct, standardized]
DEF: A semi-circular hook at the end of a helical extension spring.
OBS: half loop over centre: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
demi-boucle centrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Crochet semi-circulaire à l'extrémité d'un ressort de traction hélicoïdal.
OBS: demi-boucle centrée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.