English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
unbonded helix [correct, standardized]; unbonded spiral [correct, standardized]
DEF: A helical wire which is, by design, not bonded to the hose wall(as with multilayer or composite hoses). [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: unbonded helix; unbonded spiral: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
hélice non liée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; spirale non liée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil métallique hélicoïdal qui, par conception, n'est pas lié à la paroi du tuyau (par exemple tuyaux multicouches ou composites). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: hélice non liée; spirale non liée : termes normalisés par l'ISO.