English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
quadruple thread [correct]
CONT: "screw threads" : Continuous helical ribs on a cylindrical shank.... If a single helical groove is cut or formed on a cylinder, it is called a single-thread screw. Should the helix angle be increased sufficiently for a second thread to be cut between the grooves of the first thread, a double thread will be formed on the screw. Double, triple, and even quadruple threads are used whenever a rapid advance is desired, as on fountain pens and valves. The helices on a double thread start 180 ° apart, while those on a triple begin 120 ° apart.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filetage à filets quadruples [proposal, masculine noun]