English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
single thread [correct]
CONT: "screw threads" : Continuous helical ribs on a cylindrical shank.... If a single helical groove is cut or formed on a cylinder, it is called a single-thread screw. Should the helix angle be increased sufficiently for a second thread to be cut between the grooves of the first thread, a double thread will be formed on the screw. Double, triple, and even quadruple threads are used whenever a rapid advance is desired, as on fountain pens and valves. The helices on a double thread start 180° apart, while those on a triple begin 120° apart.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filet simple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À moins d'indications contraires, on considère les pièces filetées comme n'ayant qu'un seul filet. Le filet simple est formé d'une seule saillie hélicoïdale. Le pas d'un filet simple est la distance axiale entre deux filets et correspond à la distance parcourue par un écrou en un tour. Dans un filet simple, l'avance égale le pas.