English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
helical groove [correct]
CONT: "screw threads" : Continuous helical ribs on a cylindrical shank.... If a single helical groove is cut or formed on a cylinder, it is called a single-thread screw. Should the helix angle be increased sufficiently for a second thread to be cut between the grooves of the first thread, a double thread will be formed on the screw. Double, triple, and even quadruple threads are used whenever a rapid advance is desired, as on fountain pens and valves. The helices on a double thread start 180° apart, while those on a triple begin 120° apart.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
rainure hélicoïdale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: "filet" : Rainure hélicoïdale d'un boulon, d'une vis, d'un écrou.