English (Plant Biology; Botany)
hellebore root [correct]
CONT: The Active Principles of the Hellebores. The Christmas rose("Helleborus niger"), as well as "H. viridis, ""H. foetidus, "and, in short, all the species of hellebore, [is] poisonous, and if the root is treated with alcohol, from the alcoholic extract may be separated two glucosides, helleborin and helleborein.... There are several instances of poisoning of hellebore root, and by the pharmaceutical preparations, but none of poisoning by the pure active principles.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
racine d'ellébore [correct, feminine noun]; racine d'hellébore [correct, feminine noun]