English (Geochemistry)
heterogeneous material [correct]
CONT: A «heterogeneous» material is a material that consists of parts with different properties.
OBS: As opposed to "homogeneous material."
French (Géochimie)
matériau hétérogène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un matériau «hétérogène» est constitué de parties dont les propriétés sont différentes.