English (Statistics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Industries; Chemistry)
heterogeneous material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A material that is not homogeneous.
OBS: Material is said to be "homogeneous" in relation to a given characteristic if the mean values of that characteristic for the different fractions that make up the material are, for that characteristic, within the limits of error for the measurement made to determine that characteristic.
OBS: heterogeneous material : term related to the statistics of sampling of chemical products for industrial use.
OBS: heterogeneous material : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Statistique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industries; Chimie)
matière hétérogène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière qui n’est pas homogène.
OBS: Une matière est dite «homogène» relativement a un caractère donné si les valeurs moyennes des différentes fractions qui la constituent sont, pour ce caractère, dans les limites d’erreur du mesurage effectué pour déterminer ce caractère.
OBS: matière hétérogène : terme relatif à la statistique dans le domaine de l'échantillonnage de produits chimiques à usage industriel.
OBS: matière hétérogène : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Estadística; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Industrias; Química)
material heterogéneo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material que no es homogéneo.