English (Powder Metallurgy)
binder metal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metallic binder phase that has a lower melting point than the other phases of a heterogeneous sintered material.
OBS: binder metal: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
métal liant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phase liante métallique ayant un point de fusion inférieur à celui des autres phases d'un matériau fritté hétérogène.
OBS: métal liant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.