English (Powder Metallurgy)
binder phase [correct, standardized]
DEF: A phase in a heterogeneous sintered material that binds together the other phases.
OBS: binder phase: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
phase liante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phase d'un matériau fritté hétérogène qui lie les autres phases.
OBS: phase liante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.