English (Electrochemistry)
heterogeneous membrane electrode [correct]
DEF: Ion-selective electrode formed when an active substance, or mixture of active substances, is mixed with an inert matrix, such as silicone rubber or PVC, or placed on hydrophotized graphite, to form the sensing membrane which is heterogeneous in nature.
French (Électrochimie)
électrode à membrane hétérogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrode à membrane sélective réalisée lorsqu'une substance active (ou plusieurs substances actives) est mélangée à une substance inerte constituant la matrice (caoutchouc siliconé ou CPV) ou lorsqu'une substance active est placée sur du graphite hydrophobe pour former une membrane sensible, hétérogène.