English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Heat (Physics))
condensed-phase combustion [correct]; condensed phase combustion; gasless phase combustion; solid-solid phase combustion
CONT: A certain class of ceramic and metallic materials can be manufactured by the self-propagating high-temperature synthesis method. Even though by now this process has included reaction systems of the solid-gas and solid-liquid types, the original work was directed towards the reactions investigated where not only the reactants but also the final products formed in the solid phase. These reactions are therefore generally referred to as gasless, solid-solid or condensed phase combustion reactions.
CONT: Condensed phase combustion is a complex phenomenon of theoretical and practical interest, in particular, as a method to synthesize materials. This combustion synthesis process involves a self-sustained combustion wave which propagates through initial reactants converting them into a desired product. In condensed phase combustion the initial reactants as well as final, and possibly intermediate products, remain in the condensed phase throughout the reaction. Though the combustion process occurs in a heterogeneous medium composed of reactive particles, typical models of condensed phase combustion treat the medium as homogeneous.
CONT: A deflagration analysis of porous energetic materials with two-phase flow and a multiphase sequential reaction mechanism. ... A theoretical analysis for the unconfined deflagration of a porous energetic material is developed for a two-step global reaction mechanism that consists of the condensed-phase combustion of the reactive material to produce gas-phase intermediates, followed by a gas-phase reaction that produces final gas-phase products.
OBS: Combustion is a chemical reaction, it gives off heat and is self-sustaining. It can occur in a condensed-phase (glowing), a gas-phase (flame) or both. Fire results when a combustible material (fuel) in the presence of an oxidizing agent (oxygen) is heated to a critical temperature (ignition temperature).
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Chaleur (Physique))
combustion en phase condensée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Synthèse auto-propagée à haute température. La synthèse auto-propagée est un processus de combustion en phase condensée (en anglais «SHS» - «self-propagating high temperature synthesis») développé pour produire des céramiques et des matériaux refractaires.
OBS: état condensé : État de la matière dans lequel les atomes du corps sont très proches les uns des autres. (Les états solide et liquide sont des états condensés).