English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
heterogeneous reactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor in which the core materials are segregated to such an extent that its neutron characteristics cannot be accurately described by the assumption of homogeneous distribution of the materials throughout the core. [Defintion standardized by ISO.]
OBS: heterogeneous reactor : term standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
réacteur hétérogène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réacteur dans lequel les matériaux du cœur sont distribués de telle sorte que ses caractéristiques neutroniques ne peuvent pas être convenablement décrites avec une hypothèse de répartition homogène de ces matériaux dans le cœur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: réacteur hétérogène : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Física atómica)
reactor heterogéneo [correct, masculine noun]