English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
radiometric enhancement [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A technique] that corrects and improves radiometric values of individual pixels.
CONT: By using adaptive filters a compromise exists between the radiometric enhancement in the homogeneous areas and the preservation of the spatial resolution within the heterogeneous areas(i. e., the textural area or edges). Depending on the local heterogeneity degree of the target, pixels are weighted with a value ranging from the local mean to the raw intensity values.
OBS: radiometric enhancement: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
accentuation radiométrique [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Technique qui corrige et améliore les valeurs radiométriques des pixels individuels.
OBS: accentuation radiométrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
realce radiométrico [correct, masculine noun]; mejora radiométrica [correct, feminine noun]