English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining; Economic Geology; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
metacinnabar [correct]; metacinnabarite [correct]; aethiops mineral [correct]
DEF: A black isometric mineral which consists of a natural sulfide of mercury, is dimorphous with cinnabar; a source of mercury.
OBS: Chemical formula :HgS
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques; Géologie économique; Éléments et composés chimiques)
métacinabre [correct, masculine noun]; métacinnabarite [correct, feminine noun]; aethiops minéral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cubique constitué de sulfure naturel de mercure, très voisin du cinabre et de couleur noire.
CONT: Le principal minerai de mercure est le cinabre [...] (le métacinabre ou métacinnabarite, très voisin, est noir et de symétrie cubique).
OBS: Formule chimique : HgS
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas metálicas; Geología económica; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
metacinnabarita [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: HgS