English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
chemical stain [correct]
DEF: [A stain] due to color changes of the chemicals normally present in the wood, such as pinking of hickory and browning of some softwoods, particularly the pines.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
tache colorée d'origine chimique [correct, feminine noun]; tache chimique [feminine noun]
DEF: [Tache] due aux changements de couleur des produits chimiques normalement présents dans le bois, comme la coloration rose du caryer et le brunissement de certains résineux, particulièrement les pins.