English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Baseball and Softball)
bat [correct, noun]; baseball bat [correct]
DEF: A cylindrical instrument used to hit a baseball, usually made of wood and tapered at one end.
CONT: A bat is made of one piece of solid wood or from a block of wood consisting of two or more pieces bonded together in such a way that the grain direction is parallel to the length of the bat. It can be as long as 42 inches [though 36 or 37 inches is rarely exceeded for a baseball bat, and as long as 34 inches for a softball bat] and must not exceed a diameter of 2 3/4 inches [2 1/4 inches for a softball bat] at its thickest part. Tape or another sticky substance may be applied to the handle to permit a better grip, but should not be higher than 18 inches [10 to 15 inches for a softball bat] up the handle.
OBS: Bat nicknames have survived long usage, some of the more enduring being "lumber, ""wood, ""wand, ""willow, ""war club, ""stick, ""shillelagh. "A bat is still called the "hickory" because it used to be made of the hardwood, although white ash has long since proved more satisfactory. The [term] "white tongue" as a synonym dates to the 1880s when A. G. Spalding advertised for 100, 000 wagon tongues to be turned into bats.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Baseball et softball)
bâton [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; bâton de baseball [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; batte [see observation, feminine noun, Europe]; batte de base-ball [see observation, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Morceau de bois long de 107 cm et ayant un diamètre de 7 cm servant à frapper la balle.
CONT: Le bâton est fait d'une pièce de bois solide ou d'un bloc de deux ou plusieurs pièces collées de façon que le grain soit parallèle à la longueur du bâton. Il peut avoir jusqu'à 42 pouces de long [bien que l'on excède rarement 36 ou 37 pouces, et jusqu'à 34 pouces pour le bâton de softball] et son diamètre ne doit pas excéder 2.75 pouces [2.25 pouces pour le bâton de softball] au plus épais. On peut appliquer un ruban ou une substance collante sur le manche pour donner une bonne prise. Le ruban ne doit pas couvrir plus de 18 pouces [de 10 à 15 pouces pour le bâton de softball].
OBS: La graphie «base-ball» (ou «baseball») est utilisée en France. Au Canada, «baseball» est plus usitée.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Béisbol y softball)
bate [correct, masculine noun]