English (Types of Wood; Silviculture)
hard hardwood [correct]
CONT: Because of the wide range of wood density in the hardwood tree species, people will often distinguish between "hard hardwoods"(e. g. hickory, oak, ash) and "soft hardwoods"(e. g. yellow poplar, gum, willow).
French (Sortes de bois; Sylviculture)
feuillu dur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les bois de feuillus durs regroupent les espèces d'arbres angiospermes, portant des feuilles à limbes relativement larges qui, dans les régions tempérées, tombent normalement tous les ans. [...] l'érable à sucre [...] le bouleau jaune, le chêne rouge, le hêtre, le tilleul [...]