English (Dentistry; Medical Instruments and Devices; Conservative Dentistry)
wedge [correct]; interdental wedge [correct]
CONT: The wedges that are used should be made of hickory wood or some other hard material that will hold the band firmly against the tooth. The wedge is trimmed to fit the lingual embrasure and is located on the structure below the cervical wall. The wedge is soaked in water to prevent slippage and is inserted tightly between the teeth.
French (Dentisterie; Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Dentisterie conservatrice)
coin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reconstruction des dents à l'aide des matrices. Le coin est forcé, sa base presse sur la gencive, jusqu'à ce qu'il tienne seul et tienne la matrice (...) Nystrom utilise aussi le coin pour refouler la gencive avant et pendant la taille de la cavité. Le coin étant installé, la partie cervicale est taillée à la fraise sans danger pour la gencive (...)