English (Geochemistry)
biogeochemical indicator [correct]
CONT: ... the leaves of hickory trees have been found to concentrate REEs to an extraordinary degree and can serve as a biogeochemical indicator of REE-Y mineralization...
French (Géochimie)
indicateur biogéochimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les feuilles de noyer concentrent les ÉTR jusqu'à des teneurs remarquables; aussi peuvent-elles servir d'indicateur biogéochimique des minéralisations d'ÉTR-Y [...]