English (Botany)
water hickory [correct]; swamp hickory [correct]; bitter pecan [correct]; water bitternut [correct]
DEF: A hickory of the southern U. S. having many narrow leaflets and rather bitter nuts.
French (Botanique)
caryer aquatique [correct, masculine noun]; hicorier aquatic [correct, masculine noun]; hickery des marias [correct, masculine noun]