English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Women's Clothing)
perfect contentment
CONT: The bowknot of ribbon which hid the fastening of the décolletage on the bosom was called "perfect contentment".
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Vêtements pour dames)
parfait contentement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode du XVIIIe s., nœud de ruban couronnant le corsage et le haut du busc.