English (Environmental Management; Construction Materials)
high-intensity discharge ballast; HID ballast [correct]
CONT: Until the early 1980s, PCBs were used in fluorescent lamp ballasts for interior lighting and in some high-intensity discharge(HID) ballasts for exterior lighting.
French (Gestion environnementale; Matériaux de construction)
ballast de lampes à décharge à haute intensité [masculine noun]
CONT: A la même époque, on a également fabriqué des ballasts de lampes à décharge à haute intensité pour service extérieur, qui renfermaient également des BPC.