English (Sewing Machines)
left cording foot [correct]
CONT: The adjustable cording foot was designed to allow a heavy or bulky, substance to ride close to a stitching without the danger of needle piercing into a cord... The adjustable cording foot can be set to right or left of machine needle and can be placed so that stitching is slightly away from cord when stitching a welt, then moved a little closer to cord when welt is enclosed in fabric, thus of stitching which mars the appearance of a lovely covering is hid.
French (Machines à coudre)
pied avec semelle à gauche [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pied possédant la semelle monobranche à gauche de l'aiguille.