English (Lighting)
pulse start HID ballast [correct]; pulse start high intensity discharge ballast [correct]
CONT: Pulse start HID [high intensity discharge] ballasts incorporate a different starting technique which reduces ballast losses and increases lamp performance.
French (Éclairage)
ballast DHI à démarrage assisté [correct, masculine noun]; ballast à décharge à haute intensité à démarrage assisté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ballasts DHI [à décharge à haute intensité] à démarrage assisté font appel à une technique d’allumage différente qui réduit des pertes dans le ballast et augmente la performance de la lampe.