English (Aircraft Systems; Fire Detection)
fire detector [correct]
CONT: The primary NASA application for the proposed fire detector is in the prevention of on-board fires in spacecrafts. A false alarm free fire detector that can quickly detect and locate fires hidden behind instrument panels and in cargo bays is crucial to developing mitigating strategies in the event such fires occur.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Détection des incendies)
détecteur d'incendie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détecteur d'incendie : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opération aériennes.