English (Counter-Measures (Military operations))
passive countermeasure [correct]
CONT: Passive countermeasures. Passive countermeasures can include camouflage for land units or stealth technology for aircraft and ships, making it harder for the enemy to find, fix or track units. Valuable mobile assets such as aircraft, ships, headquarters can also be dispersed so that they do not present too tempting a target, or hidden among civilian objects, or moved around in a manner that complicates an adversary's targeting.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
contre-mesure passive [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: contre-mesure : Action destinée à rendre inefficaces les armements ennemis.