English (Ecosystems; Biomass Energy)
hidden biomass [correct]
CONT: Some small prairie mammals follow the grasses underground and live off the wealth of hidden biomass, while remaining themselves concealed from predators above.
French (Écosystèmes; Énergie de la biomasse)
biomasse cachée [correct, feminine noun]