English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
reconstruction cost [correct]
CONT: The reconstruction cost is the number of bits required to describe the misfit between the raw input and the best approximation to it that could be reconstructed from the activities of the hidden units. The reconstruction cost is proportional to the squared difference between the raw input and its reconstruction.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
coût de reconstruction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le coût de reconstruction est le nombre de bits nécessaires pour décrire la différence entre les entrées fournies et la meilleure reconstruction accessible à partir des activités des neurones cachés; il est proportionnel au carré de la différence entre l'entrée brute et sa reconstruction.