English (Underground Planning (Urban Studies))
underground urban planner [correct]; underground town planner [correct]; underground city planner [correct]; underground urbanist [correct]
OBS: Chow, Fiona, 2002, "Hidden aspects of urban planning, surface and underground development", Prepared as part of the European COST C7 Initiative with input from the RTPI, Thomas Telford Ltd.
OBS: In the special field of underground works and alongside traditional projects such as tunnels, underground power stations and various pilot tunnels, CFE has been involved in the development of underground town planning. For instance, it is enviably placed as one of the most highly skilled metro builders.
OBS: urbanist: A specialist in or advocate of town-planning.
French (Aménagement souterrain (Urbanisme))
urbaniste souterrain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le plan horizontal l'urbanisme souterrain diffère peu, quant à ses principes, de la surface. Il n'en est pas de même pour la répartition des diverses fonctions dans le plan vertical. L'urbaniste de la surface a rarement l'occasion de superposer les diverses fonctions urbaines et de les répartir verticalement en zones : c'est ce que devra faire l'urbaniste souterrain, d'où apparition pour la première fois du «zoning vertical» ou du «zoning de coupe».