English (Tort Law (common law))
trap [correct]
CONT: The occupier's duty to a licensee was traditionally expressed as a duty to prevent damage from concealed dangers or traps of which he has actual knowledge. Traps and concealed danger are hidden dangers which are not obvious or to be expected under the circumstances. Whether a dangerous condition is a trap or a concealed danger is not always self-evident. For example, what is an obvious danger in daylight may be transformed into a concealed danger after dark.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
piège [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les tribunaux ont généralement statué que l'occupant avait envers un licensee l'obligation d'éviter les dommages pouvant résulter de dangers cachés ou de pièges qu'il connaissait. Les pièges et les dangers cachés sont des dangers dissimulés qui ne sont pas évidents, ou auxquels on ne pourrait s'attendre dans les circonstances. Il n'est pas toujours évident qu'une situation dangereuse constitue un piège ou un danger caché. Par exemple, un danger évident en plein jour peut devenir un danger caché dans l'obscurité.