English (Banking)
cash advance fee [correct]
DEF: A fee charged by the bank for using credit cards to withdraw money generally from an ATM or banking machine.
CONT: ... The cash advance fee will vary between companies and type of credit card used, but it often amounts to around $2. 00 or $2. 50 per transaction, and it can be double that amount or more if the cash advance is obtained while you are out of the country. Cash advance fees, like all hidden credit card fees, are added to your card balance, and you will begin to pay interest on them from the day they are incurred.
OBS: [Cash advance fee] can be a flat fee per transaction or a percentage of the amount being advanced.
French (Banque)
frais pour avance de fonds [correct, masculine noun, plural]; frais d'avance de fonds [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Frais exceptionnels supplémentaires en raison d'une avance de fonds qui sont ajoutés au taux d'intérêt habituel et généralement calculés selon un pourcentage établi par rapport à la somme en espèces remise.
CONT: Frais pour avance de fonds au Canada : Des frais de 2.50 $ sont débités pour chaque avance de fonds obtenue au Canada, que ce soit dans une institution financière, à un guichet automatique affichant le symbole VISA ou INTERAC.
OBS: Selon les sources et les personnes-ressources consultées, «frais de» est la forme la plus fréquemment employée dans le domaine de la banque. On relève moins fréquemment «frais pour» dans des textes officiels du domaine.