English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
damping down [correct, standardized]
DEF: Wetting operations required after a fire has been extinguished, to deal with possible hidden smouldering, hot debris.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
mouillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération d'arrosage nécessaire après l'extinction d'un feu afin de traiter d'éventuels feux couvants cachés, des résidus en combustion, etc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.