English (Cartography)
hypsometric layer [correct]
CONT: The hypsometric layers of a topographic map at a certain map scale are not visible on the screen, but the actual cursor position can be converted to this hidden hypsometric layer and the identified vertical counter interval can be indicated by a small information window directly positioned at the cursor.
French (Cartographie)
couche hypsométrique [correct, feminine noun]