English (Artificial Intelligence)
hidden layer [correct, standardized]; intermediate layer [correct]; hidden neuron layer [correct]; intermediate neuron layer [correct]
CONT: In AI [artificial intelligence], a hidden layer refers to the layers of artificial neurons in a neural network that are not directly connected to the input or output of the network. These layers are "hidden" in the sense that their inputs and outputs are not observable in the final output of the network.
OBS: hidden layer : designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
couche cachée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couche intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couche de neurones cachée [correct, feminine noun]; couche de neurones intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les couches intermédiaires n'ont pas de contact avec l'extérieur et sont donc nommées couches cachées.
OBS: couche cachée; couche intermédiaire : désignations normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.