English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
penumbra [correct]
DEF: [The] portion of a shadow where only one part of a light source is hidden by an opaque body.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
pénombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de l'ombre [où] une partie seulement d'une source de lumière est occultée par un corps opaque.