English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
antumbra [correct]
CONT: Put simply, a solar eclipse is a shadow play between three actors : the Sun, the Moon, and the Earth. Illuminated by the Sun, the Moon casts a shadow out into space : a long, thin cone, stretching about 374, 000 km out into space, called the umbra. Anyone inside that umbral cone will see the Sun completely blocked out by the Moon. Surrounding the umbra, there is a zone where the Sun is only partly hidden : this is known as the penumbra. Extending out from the tip of the umbral cone is a part of the penumbra known as the antumbra, which comes into play during annular eclipses.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
anti-ombre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une éclipse de Soleil, c'est avant tout un jeu d'ombre entre trois acteurs : le Soleil, la Lune et la Terre. Éclairée par le Soleil, la Lune projette dans l'espace une ombre en forme de cône très allongé, long d'environ 374 000 kilomètres. Quiconque se trouve à l'intérieur de ce cône d'ombre voit le Soleil entièrement caché par la Lune. Autour du cône d'ombre, il y a une zone où le Soleil n'est que partiellement voilé : c'est la pénombre. Dans le prolongement du cône d'ombre, on trouve une partie de la pénombre appelée anti-ombre : elle intervient lors des éclipses annulaires de Soleil.