English (Artificial Intelligence)
visible unit [correct]
CONT: We call these extra units hidden units, and we call the units that are used to specify the patterns to be learned the visible units. Any of the visible units might be part of the required output. There is a distinguished subset of the visible units, called the input units, which are always clamped by the environment....
French (Intelligence artificielle)
unité visible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une distinction est introduite entre deux classes d'unités, les unités visibles et les unités cachées. La classe des unités visibles est elle-même divisée en unités d'entrée et unités de sortie.