English (Geology; Tectonics)
blind fault [correct]; hidden fault; concealed fault
DEF: Fault hidden under a fold, usually an anticline, that does not extend to the surface.
CONT: Large earthquakes can take place not only on faults that cut the earth’s surface but also on "blind" fault under folded terrain.
French (Géologie; Tectonique)
faille masquée [correct, feminine noun]; faille cachée [feminine noun]