English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
time-continuous dynamical system
CONT: Indeed, to study bifurcations beyond periodic behavior we must detect perturbations hidden by the periodic driving by performing a stroboscopic analysis of the system. In phase space, this amounts to taking successive sections of trajectories with some surface of section and then defining a first return map. The initial time-continuous dynamical system is therefore converted into an iterated map called a discrete-time dynamical system which serves to analyze subsequent instabilities.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
système dynamique à temps continu [masculine noun]
CONT: En effet pour étudier les bifurcations partant d'un régime périodique, il faut détecter les perturbations cachées sous le terme principal de dépendance temporelle en pratiquant une analyse stroboscopique du système. Dans l'espace des phases, ceci revient à déterminer les intersections successives des trajectoires avec une certaine surface de section et à définir une application de premier retour. Le système dynamique à temps continu initial est donc converti en une application itérative appelée système à temps discret et servant à analyser les instabilités ultérieures (....)