English (Geology; Vulcanology and Seismology)
surface-folding earthquake [correct]; fold earthquake [correct]
CONT: Apennine mountains(...) are built by earthquakes along faults hidden well under the landscape. Such earthquakes, which unlike their more familiar counterparts do not rupture the earth's surface, we term "surface-folding" earthquakes, or "fold" earthquakes for short.
French (Géologie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
séisme caché [masculine noun]