English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
wind-sheltered area [correct, officially approved]; wind-protected area [correct, officially approved]; sheltered area [correct, officially approved]; protected area [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Surface hoar remains hidden in wind-sheltered areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
CONT: Skiing conditions are good in sheltered areas. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: wind-sheltered area; wind-protected area; sheltered area; protected area: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
zone abritée du vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone à l'abri du vent [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le givre de surface demeure dissimulé dans les zones à l'abri du vent. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: Les conditions de ski sont bonnes dans les zones abritées du vent. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: zone abritée du vent; zone à l'abri du vent : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.