English (Internet and Telematics)
deep Web [correct, see observation]; invisible web [correct, see observation]; hidden web [correct, see observation]
DEF: The part of the World Wide Web that is not discoverable by means of standard search engines, including password-protected or dynamic pages and encrypted networks.
CONT: The content of the deep web is hidden behind HTTP [Hypertext Transfer Protocol] forms and includes many very common uses such as Web mail, online banking, private or otherwise restricted access social-media pages and profiles, some Web forums that require registration for viewing content, and services that users must pay for, and which are protected by paywalls, such as video on demand and some online magazines and newspapers.
OBS: invisible Web; deep Web; hidden Web : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "Web" be capitalized when it is used as a noun meaning the "World Wide Web. "
French (Internet et télématique)
Web invisible [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; web caché [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Web profond [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du Web correspondant à l'ensemble des documents Web qui ne sont pas indexés par les outils de recherche traditionnels.
CONT: Cependant, un[e] grande part du web invisible reste accessible à tous, mais son utilisation restant souvent une affaire d'initiés ou d'habitués. En effet, les moteurs de recherche ne trouvant pas l'information contenue dedans, il est indispensable pour l'utilisateur d'y accéder par une manipulation supplémentaire, en utilisant par exemple un moteur de recherche interne à la base de données ou en effectuant une navigation personnelle.
OBS: Web invisible; Web caché; Web profond : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé en tant que nom.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
web profunda [correct, feminine noun]; red profunda [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: web profunda: El Diccionario panhispánico de dudas, de la Real Academia Española, indica que "Web" se escribe con mayúscula cuando es sustantivo y hace referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones. Sin embargo, la Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), recuerda que, por ser un sustantivo común que se ha incorporado al español, deberá escribirse en redonda (no en cursiva) y con la inicial minúscula.
OBS: web profunda: No se debe confundir con "Internet profundo". Internet y Web, a pesar de ser conceptos muy próximos, no son sinónimos. La Web es un sistema comprendido dentro de Internet y usa ésta como medio de difusión. El uso muchas veces no reconoce esta diferencia y emplea estos conceptos indistintamente.