English (Risks and Threats (Security); IT Security; Internet and Telematics)
browser-based exploitation [correct]
DEF: A misuse of legitimate browser components to execute malicious code.
OBS: Simply visiting a website with hidden malicious code can result in exploitation.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Sécurité des TI; Internet et télématique)
exploitation sur navigateur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Usage abusif des composants d'un navigateur Web légitime aux fins d'exécution de code malveillant.
OBS: La simple visite d'un site Web contenant du code malveillant caché peut donner lieu à une exploitation.