English (Textile Industries)
pebbly appearance [correct]
CONT: Machine washing and machine drying can create an interesting pebbly appearance that can hide [puckered] seams.
CONT: Crepe is a twisted weave fabric with a pebbly appearance that doesn’t wrinkle.
French (Industries du textile)
aspect granité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le crêpe satin [...] La face endroit en satin est brillante, alors que la face envers est irrégulière avec un aspect granité.