English (Finance; Offences and crimes)
illicit financial flow [correct]
CONT: The term "illicit financial flows" is very vague, but it generally refers to a set of methods and practices aimed at transferring financial capital out of a country in contravention of national or international laws. In practice, an "illicit financial flow" ranges from something as simple as a private individual transferring funds into his/her account abroad without having paid taxes on the funds, to highly complex money laundering schemes involving criminal networks setting up multi-layered multijurisdictional structures to hide ownership and transfer stolen funds.
French (Finances; Infractions et crimes)
flux financier illicite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’expression «flux financiers illicites» est très vague, mais désigne généralement un ensemble de méthodes et pratiques visant à transférer un capital financier hors d’un pays, en violation du droit national ou international. En pratique «un flux financier illicite» peut aller d’un simple virement effectué par un particulier sur son compte à l’étranger sans acquitter d’impôt sur les fonds à des systèmes très compliqués de blanchiment de capitaux reposant sur le recours à des réseaux criminels et sur l’utilisation de structures à plusieurs couches dans diverses juridictions (de manière à cacher l’identité du véritable propriétaire et à transférer des fonds volés).
Spanish (Finanzas; Infracciones y crímenes)
flujo financiero ilícito [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Por cada dólar que reciben los países en desarrollo como ayuda oficial de la ONU [Organización de las Naciones Unidas], diez dólares se van de esos países como parte del flujo financiero ilícito, una masa de dinero en fuga donde se mezcla el fruto de la corrupción de funcionarios públicos, las ganancias del narcotráfico, el lavado de dinero de otras actividades criminales y la evasión de impuestos que realizan corporaciones multinacionales, mediante la manipulación de los precios de transferencia de sus productos entre sus subsidiarias.