English (Security Devices; Protection of Life)
panic room [correct]
DEF: A fortified room located in a residence and/or building designed to provide a safe place for the inhabitants to hide in the event of a break-in, home invasion or other threat.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes)
pièce de sûreté [correct, feminine noun]; pièce sécurisée [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de survie [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de panique [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce fortifiée, à l'intérieur de la résidence ou de l'immeuble, conçue pour fournir un endroit sécuritaire où les occupants peuvent se cacher en cas de cambriolage, d'invasion de domicile ou toute autre menace.
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Protección de las personas)
cuarto de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]