English (Atmospheric Physics)
Cirrus spissatus [correct]; Ci spissatus [correct]; false Cirrus [correct]; false cirrus cloud [correct]; thunderstorm cirrus
DEF: [A cloud] often [originating] from the upper part of a cumulonimbus, and ... often so dense that [it] suggests [a] cloud of the middle level.
CONT: False cirrus [means] a cloud species unique to the genus cirrus, of such optical thickness as to appear grayish on the side away from the sun, and to veil the sun, conceal its outline, or even hide it.
CONT: Cirrus spissatus. These are denser ice clouds, usually more than 1 km thick. They are sometimes the remains of tropical thunderheads that formed a day earlier. In summer, Cumulus clouds often follow these clouds within a day or two.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
Cirrus spissatus [correct, masculine noun]; Ci spissatus [correct, masculine noun]; faux Cirrus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] nuage [...] souvent originaire de la partie supérieure d'un Cumulonimbus.
CONT: Cirrus spissatus. Ces nuages de glace aux bords frangés sont plus épais que les cirrus uncinus. Leur épaisseur atteint plus d'un kilomètre. Ils sont souvent les vestiges d'un orage tropical qui se serait formé un jour plus tôt. En été, des cumulus vont souvent suivre ces nuages en moins d'une journée ou deux.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
Cirrus spissatus [masculine noun]; Ci spissatus [masculine noun]; cirros spissatus [masculine noun]; Cirrus falsos [masculine noun]
CONT: Veremos un ejemplo de cirros spissatus. Estos suelen formar bandas de 100 a 200 Km de anchura y se extienden con una longitud de centenares de Km. En las imágenes VIS presentan una gama de tonos grises, desde el gris claro al blanco, con su brillo disminuyendo progresivamente desde le centro hacia los bordes. Los elementos individuales pueden ser globulares o elongados y producir sombras detectables. Estas sombras suelen ser de dimensiones uniformes, al contrario de lo que ocurre con las de los cúmulos y Cb, que son irregulares en función de la etapa de desarrollo.
OBS: Este término se usa porque las nubes a las que hace referencia tienen con frecuencia su origen en la parte superior de los Cumulonimbus.