English (Leather Industry)
butt [correct]; butt leather [correct]
DEF: That part of the hide left after the bellies and shoulder have been removed.
French (Industrie du cuir)
croupon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Portion d'un cuir entier dont les flancs et le collet ont été retirés.