English (Sociology of Human Relations; Rights and Freedoms)
whitewashing [correct, noun]
CONT: Whitewashing means to hide, cover or conceal unpleasant facts or details, especially in a political context or to manipulate.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Droits et libertés)
blanchiment [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Derechos y Libertades)
lavado de imagen [correct, masculine noun]