English (Leather Industry)
offal [correct]
DEF: The bellies, shoulders and head portions of a raw cattle hide, which are cut away from the butt.
French (Industrie du cuir)
dépouille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'ensemble des flancs, collet et tête d'un cuir de bovin.
OBS: En France, une telle signification du terme «dépouille» ne s'applique qu'à un cuir tanné.