English (Applied Arts; Painting (Arts))
hide painting [correct]
CONT: A hide painting by Francis Campbell depicting the St. Francis-Xavier Indian Residential School of Calais, Alberta, was treated at CCI [Canadian Conservation Institute].
French (Arts appliqués; Peinture (Arts))
peinture sur peau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La peinture sur peau réalisée par Francis Campbell et illustrant le Pensionnat indien St. Francis Xavier situé à Calais, en Alberta, a été traitée à l'ICC [Institut canadien de conservation].