English (Leather Industry; Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
kip [correct]; kip skin [correct]
DEF: Light raw hide from a grass-fed, immature bovine animal of European or American origin.
French (Industrie du cuir; Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
vachette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peau légère provenant d'un jeune bovin d'Amérique et de certaines régions d'Europe, nourri à l'herbe.