English (Leather Industry)
box side [correct]
DEF: Full chrome or combination tanned leather made from cattle hide sides, black or coloured, smooth or boarded.
OBS: In U.K. any tannage may be used but the leather must be black.
French (Industrie du cuir)
vachette box [correct, feminine noun]; vachette-box [correct, feminine noun]; bande vachette-box
DEF: Demi peau (bande) d'un cuir fini de bovin noir ou couleur, lisse ou liégé, de tannage chrome ou combiné.
OBS: En France également de tannage synthétique.