English (Leather Industry; Leatherworking Procedures)
fat tanned [correct]
DEF: Hide or skin which has been converted into leather by treatments involving the incorporation of soft animal fats which undergo chemical changes in contact with the fibre, leading to fixation of fatty matter.
French (Industrie du cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
tanné à l'huile [correct]
DEF: Cuir ou peau transformé par un traitement lui incorporant des graisses animales qui subissent des modifications chimiques en contact avec la fibre entraînant la fixation de matières grasses.