English (Leather Industry)
flexible split [correct]
DEF: Pliable, supple bottom leather, made from the flesh split of a cattle hide.
OBS: In France this leather is also made from the split of a horse hide.
French (Industrie du cuir)
croûte flexible
DEF: Cuir à dessous souple et pliable, fait d'une croûte de bovin (et également d'équidé).