English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
lacing pin [correct]; lodge pin [correct]; pin [correct]
CONT: Traditionally tipis or lodges were made of buffalo hide, sewn with heavy seams and laced at the front with wooden pins, sometimes they were covered in rush-matting.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
broche de fermeture [feminine noun]; cheville de fermeture [feminine noun]; goujon [masculine noun]
CONT: Les trous des chevilles de fermeture sur le devant du tipi sont aussi doublés et cousus à la main.