English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
carpincho [correct]; capybara
DEF: A grain gloving leather with a grain pattern.
CONT: capybara : A mammal of Central and much of South America... It is hunted for food, its hide is made into gloves, and its bristles are used in brushes. It is also called water hog and carpincho.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
capybara [correct, masculine noun]; carpincho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau glacée avec une fleur ressemblant à celle d'un pécari utilisée en ganterie.