English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
pickled hide [correct]
CONT: In main tanning and retanning, Tankrom can be applied to all kinds of leather and is used 6-10% on pelt weight for pickled hide and skin and 15-25 g/L for pickled double-face(fur).
OBS: pickled hide : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
peau picklée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La peau destinée à être travaillée est presque toujours picklée.
OBS: pickler : Soumettre une peau à l'action d'une solution d'acide et de sel marin notamment, afin de la préparer au tannage ou de la conserver.