English (Leather Industry)
manure [correct]
DEF: A term in the hide and pelt industry indicating the extent of fecal contamination of the skin or pelt.
French (Industrie du cuir)
crotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Souillure de crotte qui détériore la laine, la brûle ou provoque un changement de coloration des fibres.