English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
smoked hide
OBS: Hide applies especially to the tough skin of a large animal, raw or tanned : the hide of cows is tough.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
cuir fumé [masculine noun]; cuir boucané [masculine noun]