English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
depickling [correct]
CONT: Depickling. Occasionally, the tanner buying pickled hides or skins will want to adjust the pH to a higher value than that carried in the skins. To do this, the skins should be covered with brine and water containing the proper amount of salt.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
dépiclage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élimination d'acidité d'une peau piclée. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: dépiclage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.