English (Furs and Fur Industry)
degreasing plant [proposal]
OBS: "degrease" : To remove grease from hides or skins in tanning by tumbling them in solvents.
OBS: Fatty skins are degreased with detergent and paraffin solvents, washed, and repickled.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
usine de dégraissage [feminine noun]
OBS: "dégraissage" : Nettoyage de la fourrure dans un tonneau rotatif au contact de sciure fine qui absorbe les particules grasses et qui est ensuite éliminée par la force centrifuge.