English (Tanning and Tanning Oils (Leather Ind.))
straight lime [correct]
DEF: Lime liquor prepared solely with lime.
OBS: lime liquor : A saturated limewater containing slaked lime(calcium hydroxide) greatly in excess of saturation and used, usually along with sodium sulfide, for loosening and degrading the hair and other epidermal structures of hides and skins.
French (Tannin et huile de tannage (Ind. du cuir))
pelain à la chaux [correct, masculine noun]