English (Tanning and Tanning Oils (Leather Ind.))
fresh lime liquor [correct]
DEF: Lime liquor through which no hides or skins have passed.
OBS: lime liquor : A saturated limewater containing slaked lime(calcium hydroxide) greatly in excess of saturation and used, usually along with sodium sulfide, for loosening and degrading the hair and other epidermal structures of hides and skins.
French (Tannin et huile de tannage (Ind. du cuir))
pelain vif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pelain de chaux fraîchement préparé.
OBS: pelain de chaux : bain à base de chaux additionnée ou non d'autres produits chimiques (sulfure de sodium, etc.) qui provoque à la fois le relâchement des poils (épilage) et le pelanage des peaux.