English (Leatherworking Procedures)
levelled leather [correct]
OBS: To Level : To convert tanned hides or skins to a similar and uniform predetermined thickness over their area by operations such as splitting, shaving, whitening and buffing.
French (Procédés de travail du cuir)
cuir égalisé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Egaliser : Refendre en épaisseur des pièces de cuir ou de peausserie afin de donner à chacune une épaisseur égale sur toute sa surface, ou de les ramener toutes à une même épaisseur donnée.