English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
dry-salted [correct]
CONT: The most common state in which hides and skins are shipped, although by no means universally practiced, seems to be wet-salted for cattle hides, calfskins and goatskins, though certain types of hides and skins are traded either dry-salted or pickled.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
salé à sec [correct]; salé à l'état sec [correct]; sec salé [correct]
OBS: L'état dans lequel les cuirs et peaux sont le plus souvent, mais pas toujours expédiés, semble être l'état humide salé pour les cuirs de bovins, et les peaux de veaux et de caprins, bien que certains types de cuirs et peaux soient commercialisés soit salés à sec, soit picklés.