English (Tanning and Tanning Oils (Leather Ind.))
old lime liquor [correct]
DEF: Lime liquor through which very many packs of hides and skins have passed, which contains notably amounts of ammonia and protein decomposition products in which bacterial action may occur.
OBS: lime liquor : A saturated limewater containing slaked lime(calcium hydroxide) greatly in excess of saturation and used, usually along with sodium sulfide, for loosening and degrading the hair and other epidermal structures of hides and skins.
French (Tannin et huile de tannage (Ind. du cuir))
pelain mort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pelain de chaux ayant reçu un grand nombre de passes de peaux et dans lequel des actions bactériennes nuisibles peuvent se produire.
OBS: pelain de chaux : bain à base de chaux additionnée ou non d'autres produits chimiques (sulfure de sodium, etc.) qui provoque à la fois le relâchement des poils (épilage) et le pelanage des peaux.