English (Tanning and Tanning Oils (Leather Ind.))
lime sulphide [correct]
DEF: Lime liquor sharpened with a sulphide, usually sodium sulphide.
OBS: lime liquor : A saturated limewater containing slaked lime(calcium hydroxide) greatly in excess of saturation and used, usually along with sodium sulfide, for loosening and degrading the hair and other epidermal structures of hides and skins.
French (Tannin et huile de tannage (Ind. du cuir))
pelain au sulfure [correct, masculine noun]