English (Work Study)
hierarchical task analysis
DEF: capable of dealing with cognitive as well as motor tasks ... [it is] ... one popular ... very effective approach to task analysis ... [it] is a process where the analyst works towards establishing an acceptable task description to guide the collection and organization of task information.
OBS: in a hierarchical approach [to task analysis] the task is analysed by breaking it into task elements or goals which become increasingly detailed as the hierarchy progresses
French (Étude du travail)
analyse hiérarchique des tâches [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] méthode [d'analyse] permettant l'identification des différents buts nécessaires pour réaliser une tâche donnée, ainsi que la manière dont ces buts sont articulés pour contribuer à l'obtention de l'objectif global de la tâche.