English (Quality Control (Management); Military (General))
certification [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of officially recognizing that organizations, individuals, materiel or systems meet defined standards or criteria.
OBS: In the context of military forces, the hierarchical relationship in logical sequence is : assessment, analysis, evaluation, validation and certification.
OBS: certification: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Militaire (Généralités))
certification [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus consistant à reconnaître officiellement que des organisations, des individus, du matériel ou des systèmes satisfont à des normes ou critères définis.
OBS: Dans le contexte des forces militaires, l'appréciation, l'analyse, l'évaluation, la validation et la certification sont liés hiérarchiquement dans cet ordre logique.
OBS: certification : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.