English (Quality Control (Management); Military (General))
analysis [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The study of a whole by examining its parts and their interactions.
OBS: In the context of military forces, the hierarchical relationship in logical sequence is : assessment, analysis, evaluation, validation and certification.
OBS: analysis: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Militaire (Généralités))
analyse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Étude d'un ensemble par l'examen de ses parties et de leurs interactions.
OBS: Dans le contexte des forces militaires, l'appréciation, l'analyse, l'évaluation, la validation et la certification sont liés hiérarchiquement dans cet ordre logique.
OBS: analyse : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.