English (Quality Control (Management); Military (General))
evaluation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The structured process of examining activities, capabilities and performance against defined standards or criteria.
OBS: In the context of military forces, the hierarchical relationship in logical sequence is : assessment, analysis, evaluation, validation and certification.
OBS: evaluation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Militaire (Généralités))
évaluation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus structuré qui consiste à examiner des activités, des capacités et des performances par rapport à des normes ou critères définis.
OBS: Dans le contexte des forces militaires, l'appréciation, l'analyse, l'évaluation, la validation et la certification sont liés hiérarchiquement dans cet ordre logique.
OBS: évaluation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.