English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
downsampling filter [correct]
OBS: downsampling : A procedure by which the spatial resolution of an image is reduced(in hierarchical mode coding).
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
filtre de sous-échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: sous-échantillonnage : Procédure par laquelle la résolution spatiale d'une image est réduite (en codage de mode hiérarchique).
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).