English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Artificial Intelligence)
superordinate concept [correct, standardized]; broader concept [correct]
DEF: A concept in a hierarchical system whose semantic features are inherited by those concepts that are subordinate to it.
OBS: superordinate concept: term standardized by ISO.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Intelligence artificielle)
concept superordonné [correct, masculine noun]; notion superordonnée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Notion qui, dans un système hiérarchique, peut être subdivisée en un certain nombre de notions de niveau inférieur.
OBS: notion superordonnée : terme normalisé par l'ISO
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología; Inteligencia artificial)
concepto superordinado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concepto en un sistema jerárquico que puede ser subdividido en cierto número de conceptos de nivel inferior.