English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
hierarchical representation [correct]; hierarchic representation [correct]
CONT: In the context of data science and artificial intelligence, hierarchical representations are often used in machine learning algorithms, where data is organized into a hierarchy of features or concepts, with each level of the hierarchy representing a more abstract or complex concept.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
représentation hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une représentation hiérarchique, les connaissances sont ordonnées grâce à une relation d'ordre partiel qui n'est pas forcément la relation d'héritage; l'accent est mis sur l'arrangement des objets en une hiérarchie qui reflète les régularités et les relations de généralité qui existent entre les objets.