English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Artificial Intelligence)
subordinate concept [correct, standardized]; narrower concept [correct]
DEF: A concept in a hierarchical system which can be grouped together with at least one more concept of the same level to form a higher ranking concept.
OBS: subordinate concept: term standardized by ISO.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Intelligence artificielle)
concept subordonné [correct, masculine noun]; notion subordonnée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Concept hiérarchiquement dérivé d'un autre dans une relation générique ou bien partitive.
OBS: notion subordonnée: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología; Inteligencia artificial)
concepto subordinado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concepto en un sistema jerárquico el cual puede ser agrupado junto con al menos un concepto más del mismo nivel para formar un concepto de nivel superior.