English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications)
higher layer [correct]
DEF: A conceptual layer of control or processing logic existing in the hierarchical structure of a station that is above the data link layer and upon which the performance of data link layer functions are dependent, such as device control, buffer allocation, LLC station management, etc.
OBS: For the purpose of the logical link control [LLC] protocol.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
couche supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Telecomunicaciones)
capa superior [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa conceptual de la lógica de control o de procesamiento existente en la estructura jerárquica de una estación, que está situada por encima de la capa de enlace de datos y de la que depende el comportamiento de las funciones de dicha capa de enlace de datos como son, por ejemplo, la asignación de memorias tampón, la gestión de estaciones LLC [control de enlace lógico], etc.
OBS: A efectos del protocolo de control del enlace lógico [LLC].