English (Applications of Automation; Road Traffic)
hierarchical control system [correct]
DEF: A control system in which the data processing functions are delegated to two or more different levels, each level normally existing in one or more separate processors.
OBS: hierarchical control system : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Automatisation et applications; Circulation routière)
système à commande hiérarchisée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de commande dans lequel les fonctions de traitement des données sont réparties à deux niveaux de commande différents (ou plus), chaque niveau existant normalement dans un ou plusieurs calculateurs.
OBS: système à commande hiérarchisée : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.