English (Management Operations (General))
flat organizational structure [correct]; flat organization structure [correct]
DEF: An organization structure with few hierarchical levels and, usually, a wide span of control.
CONT: ... it is our assumption that the risk exposure is reduced to a moderate level through the informal adhoc compensating procedures and relatively flat organizational structure, which fosters active participation.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
structure organisationnelle horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous présumons [...] que le risque est modéré compte tenu du fait qu'il est atténué par les procédures de compensation informelles adoptées pour la circonstance et la structure organisationnelle relativement horizontale qui favorise la participation active.