English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
plex structure [correct]; plex [correct]; network data structure [correct]
DEF: Any data structure that permits data to be organized into interconnected and interrelated groupings, called sets.
OBS: A network structure makes extensive use of techniques that utilize pointers that permit sets of data to be linked together in various ways.
OBS: Contrast with "hierarchical data structure".
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
structure multilien [correct, feminine noun]; réseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure de données qui consiste en une collection de cellules de tailles diverses, liées entre elles par des pointe urs formant essentiellement un graphe orienté connexe pouvant contenir des cycles.