English (Information Processing (Informatics))
hierarchical structure [correct, standardized]; hierarchical data structure [correct, standardized]; hierarchical tree structure [correct]; tree-like structure [correct]
DEF: A structure of data aggregates or record types having several levels arranged in a tree-like structure, based on one-to-many relationships.
OBS: hierarchical structure; hierarchical data structure : terms standardized by CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
structure hiérarchisée de données [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; structure hiérarchique [correct, feminine noun]; structure hiérarchique des données [feminine noun]
DEF: Structure arborescente de données composée d'éléments reliés par un lien à un ascendant et à un ou plusieurs descendants.
OBS: structure hiérarchisée de données : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
estructura jerárquica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En los sistemas de administración de la base de datos, es la forma más simple de una organización de archivos (ficheros), en la cual los registros de varios niveles se relacionan al pertenecer o ser pertenecidos por otros.