English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
multiresolution sensor; multi-resolution sensor
DEF: A sensor with such a design as to give it the capability to be operated at different ground resolutions from the same altitude (e.g. satellite orbit).
CONT: Based on these requirements, we have implemented algorithms to extract road networks within a hierarchical cell based mathematical structure called Generalized Balanced Ternary. In this paper, we define GBT and describe how it can be used to integrate imagery from multiple, multi-resolution sensors, to make use of the panchromatic and multispectral nature of the imagery, to work at different scales, and to process the data efficiently.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
capteur multirésolution [masculine noun]; capteur à résolution multiple [masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur ayant la capacité de fonctionner à différentes résolutions au sol tout en gardant la même altitude (par exemple : l'orbite d'un satellite).
Spanish (Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
sensor de multirresolución [masculine noun]