English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
non-differential frame [correct]; non differential frame
DEF: The first frame for any components in a hierarchical encoder or decoder.
OBS: The components are encoded or decoded without subtraction from reference components. The term refers also to any frame in modes other than the hierarchical mode.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
trame non différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Première trame de toute composante dans un codeur ou un décodeur hiérarchiques.
OBS: Les composantes sont codées ou décodées sans composante de référence, ainsi que toutes trames dans les modes autres que le mode hiérarchique.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).