English (Data Banks and Databases)
flat file [correct]
DEF: A file structure that allows for simple sequences of records only. It does not support involvement of hierarchical relationships.
CONT: Typical flat files are simple sequences of records on tape or cards.
French (Banques et bases de données)
fichier non hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]; fichier bidimensionnel [masculine noun]; fichier plat [masculine noun]; fichier à plat [masculine noun]
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos)
archivo plano [correct, masculine noun]; fichero plano [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estructura de archivo (fichero)/registro tradicional.
CONT: Un archivo plano se refiere a registros que contienen simplemente campos de datos.