English (Management Operations (General); Production Management; Work and Production)
predictable task [correct]
CONT: We are moving away from a traditional model of public service based on hierarchical, directive management. We are leaving behind a public service where jobs were based primarily on repetitive, well-defined tasks and predictable activities and where vertical, top-down communications were the norm.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de la production; Travail et production)
tâche prévisible [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons rompu avec le modèle traditionnel de la gestion dans la fonction publique, basée sur la hiérarchie et l'exécution des ordres. Nous n'en sommes plus à l'époque où les emplois étaient essentiellement répétitifs, les tâches parfaitement définies, les activités prévisibles et les communications unidirectionnelles,« de haut en bas ».