English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Information Theory)
hierarchical tree [correct]
CONT: When D=2, the smallest 1/r occurs for N=2 and equals 1/r=2. This value seems unrealistically high, suggesting that Lydall' s model can only hold in hierarchies in which D>2. If so, the fact that the overall D in a population is about 2 may mean that income differences within hierarchies pale in comparison wich the differences between hierarchies, and the differences within groups that involve no hierarchical trees.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Théorie de l'information)
arbre de hiérarchie [correct, masculine noun]; arbre hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]