English (Artificial Intelligence)
conceptual model [correct]; conceptual schema [correct]
DEF: The archetype for the relationships between system or programming concepts derived from doing an analysis of product concepts.
CONT: The canonical form of data... is independent of whether the data will eventually be represented by means of hierarchical, CODASYL, relational or other structures. It is sometimes called a conceptual model or conceptual schema. This model must be converted into a logical representation which the selected software can handle, and this is then represented physically.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modèle théorique [correct, masculine noun]