English (Data Banks and Databases)
set type [correct, standardized]
DEF: (in a network model) A named collection of record types that consist of one record type of an owner record and one or more record types of member records, together with a hierarchical relationship between the record type of the owner record and the other record types.
OBS: set type: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Banques et bases de données)
type ensemble [correct, masculine noun]; type d'ensembles [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (dans un modèle en réseau) Collection de types enregistrements, qui porte un nom, constituée d'un type enregistrement d'enregistrement propriétaire et d'un ou plusieurs types enregistrements d'enregistrements membres, ainsi que d'une relation hiérarchique entre le type enregistrement de l'enregistrement propriétaire et les autres types enregistrements.
OBS: type d'ensembles; type d'ensemble : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.