English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Information Processing (Informatics))
hierarchical computer network [correct, standardized]; hierarchical network [correct, standardized]
DEF: A computer network in which the nodes are organized in a hierarchy of classes with respect to their capability of control or operation.
OBS: hierarchical computer network; hierarchical network : designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: hierarchical computer network : designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
réseau hiérarchisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau hiérarchisé d'ordinateurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau d'ordinateurs dans lequel les nœuds sont organisés selon une hiérarchie de classes qui se différencient par leurs possibilités de commande ou de fonctionnement.
OBS: réseau hiérarchisé : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
red de computadoras jerárquica [correct, feminine noun]; red de ordenadores jerárquica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Red de computadoras (ordenadores) en que el procesamiento y funciones de control se ejecutan en diferentes niveles por computadoras especialmente adecuadas en su capacidad, para las funciones ejecutadas.