English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
monoid [correct]
CONT: Feature extraction : a feature is some finite sequence of symbols, an element of the free monoid M endowed with a natural partial ordering and thus with an inherent hierarchical structure.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
monoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Est un triplet formé d'un ensemble M d'une loi de composition interne associative définie sur M et d'un élément distingué de M.