English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
decision tree [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... a non-parametric supervised learning algorithm [that] is utilized for both classification and regression tasks.
OBS: It has a hierarchical tree structure, which consists of a root node, branches, internal nodes and leaf nodes.
OBS: decision tree: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
arbre de décision [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arbre décisionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] algorithme d'apprentissage supervisé non paramétrique, qui est utilisé à la fois pour [des] tâches de classification et [de] régression.
OBS: Il a une structure [hiérarchique] arborescente, qui se compose d'un nœud racine, de branches, de nœuds internes et de nœuds feuilles.
OBS: arbre de décision : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
árbol de decisión [correct, masculine noun]