English (Security Devices; Digital Currency)
hierarchical deterministic wallet [correct]; hierarchical-deterministic wallet [correct]; HD wallet [correct]; HD crypto wallet [correct]
DEF: [A cryptocurrency] wallet that is used to store multiple sets of private keys.
CONT: A hierarchical-deterministic(HD) wallet generates a new key pair from a master key pair for each crypto transaction to enhance privacy and security. Its hierarchical structure resembles that of a tree, with the master key "determining" the key pairs that follow it in the hierarchy.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Monnaie électronique)
portefeuille déterministe hiérarchique [correct, masculine noun]; portefeuille HD [masculine noun]
DEF: Portefeuille de cryptomonnaies qui est utilisé pour stocker plusieurs ensembles de clés privées.
OBS: HD : hierarchical deterministic.