English (Transfer of Personnel; Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
insider candidate [correct]
CONT: By the late 1990s, when managers were authorized to hire staff into indeterminate positions, "insider" candidates were competing for these jobs.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
candidat à l'interne [correct, masculine noun]; candidate à l'interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vers la fin des années 1990, lorsque les gestionnaires ont pu offrir des postes d'une durée indéterminée, les candidats " à l'interne " participaient aux concours.