English (Morphology and General Physiology; Dietetics)
sum of trunk skinfolds [correct, noun]; SOTS [correct, noun]
DEF: A body adiposity index obtained by calculating the sum of the subscapular and suprailiac skinfolds.
CONT: Waist circumference and the sum of trunk skinfolds represent accurate methods to estimate truncal adiposity, but waist circumference measurement seems to be the simplest method of clinical screening for [insulin resistance] in hirsute women.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Diététique)
somme des plis cutanés du tronc [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Indice de masse grasse obtenu en calculant la somme des plis cutanés sous-scapulaire et supra-iliaque.