English (Legal Documents; Rules of Court)
memorandum of law [correct]; statement of law
DEF: A legal opinion signed by a legal officer of a government authorized to give legal opinions on his Government's behalf.
French (Documents juridiques; Règles de procédure)
exposé du droit (pertinent) [proposal, masculine noun]; exposé du droit [masculine noun]; exposé justificatif [proposal, masculine noun]; mémoire juridique [masculine noun]
Spanish (Documentos jurídicos; Reglamento procesal)
memorando jurídico [masculine noun]; dictamen legal [masculine noun]