English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
amanuensis [correct]
DEF: one who writes on behalf of another that which he dictates.
CONT: There may be cases where the testator cannot sign the Will, possibly because he is too ill to do so or because he is illiterate and cannot write. If a testator is unable to affix his signature, it is permissible to have another person either guide the testator's hand or sign for and on behalf of the testator. This is known as an "amanuensis".
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
alter ego [proposal, masculine and feminine noun]; secrétaire à la main [masculine and feminine noun]
OBS: alter ego : Personne de confiance que l'on peut charger de tout faire à sa place.
OBS: testateur : Celui qui dresse son testament.