English (Treaties and Conventions)
sponsion [correct]
DEF: In international law, an undertaking on behalf of his state by an official not specifically empowered to enter into it.
French (Traités et alliances)
sponsio [correct]
DEF: Terme latin employé, surtout autrefois, pour désigner un accord international conclu par qui n'en avait pas reçu pouvoir.