English (Internet and Telematics)
expiry date indication [correct]
DEF: A service that allows the originator to indicate to the recipient the date and time after which the interpersonal message will be invalid.
OBS: This element of service allows the originator to indicate to the recipient the date and time after which he considers the IP-message to be invalid. The intent of this element of service is to state the originator's assessment of the current applicability of an IP-message. The particular action on behalf of a recipient by his IPM UA, or by the recipient himself, is unspecified. Possible actions might be to file or delete the IP-message after the expiry date has passed.
French (Internet et télématique)
indication de date d'expiration [correct, feminine noun]; indication de la date d'expiration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service qui permet à l'expéditeur d'indiquer au destinataire la date et l'heure à partir desquelles le message de personne à personne ne sera plus valable.
OBS: Cet élément de service permet à l'expéditeur d'indiquer au destinataire la date et à l'heure à partir desquelles il considère que le message ne sera plus valable. Cet élément de service a pour objet d'indiquer l'évaluation par l'expéditeur de l'applicabilité normale d'un message MPP. L'action que doit accomplir un AU MPP pour le compte d'un destinataire ou le destinataire lui-même n'est pas spécifiée. Les actions possibles sont le classement ou l'annulation du message MPP à l'expiration de la date limite.