English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
true owner [correct]
OBS: Before 1833, "adverse possession" bore a highly technical meaning. Today it merely means possession inconsistent with the title of the true owner, and not, e. g., possession under a licence from him or by a trustee on his behalf.(Megarry and Wade, p. 1013).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
véritable propriétaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: véritable propriétaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).