English (Health Law; Social Law)
mentally competent [correct, adjective]; mentally capable
CONT: If the individual appears to be mentally competent then the intervention options are restricted because it is assumed that a mentally competent victim has the ability to request police protection, apply for a peace bond or restraining order etc. and therefore the worker is not to undertake any such action on his/her behalf.
French (Droit de la santé; Droit social)
mentalement capable [correct, adjective]
Spanish (Derecho de salud; Derecho social)
mentalmente capaz [correct, adjective]