English (Property Law (common law))
personal performance [correct]
CONT: If no personal skill of or supervision by the promisor is envisaged by the contract, the promisor may arrange for performance by another person on his behalf; but where the contract expressly or impliedly requires personal performance by the promisor, he may not delegate to any other person.
OBS: When a contract is "personal" in the sense that one party relies on the skill and judgment of the other, the latter must perform personally. Thus duties under a contract of service cannot be vicariously performed ...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
exécution personnelle [correct, feminine noun]