English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
false document [correct]
CONT: Section 282 of the Criminal Code defines a false document as the whole or some material part of which purports to be made by or on behalf of a person, who did not authorize it to be made, or who did not in fact exist; or that the document is made by or on behalf of the person who purports to make it but is false in some material particular; or that it is made in the name of an existing person, by him or under his authority, with a fraudulent intention that it should pass as being made by some person, real or fictitious, other than the person who makes it or under whose authority it is made.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
faux document [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: faux document : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).