English (Baseball and Softball)
sacrifice [correct, generic]; S [correct]; sacrifice hit [correct]; SAC [correct, see observation]; SAC; sacrifice bunt [correct]
DEF: A bunt made with less than two out that allows a base runner to advance.
OBS: A "sacrifice" is a play in which the batter is out but not charged with an official appearance at bat because he had succeeded in putting a teammate further on the bases at the expense of his turn at bat. There are two types of "sacrifice" : the "sacrifice hit" or "sacrifice bunt" in which the ball touches the ground before being caught, and the "sacrifice fly", an intended fly batted inside the infield.
OBS: Seen on the board during a Montréal Expos baseball game at the Stade olympique, on September 15, 2002: SAC - sacrifice hit.
French (Baseball et softball)
sacrifice [correct, masculine noun, generic]; S [correct]; SAC [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; amorti sacrifice [correct, masculine noun]; coup retenu sacrifice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Marque accordée au frappeur d'un coup retenu qui, même en étant retiré au premier but, permet à un coéquipier d'avancer d'un but.
OBS: Il existe deux types de «sacrifice» : l'«amorti sacrifice» ou «coup retenu sacrifice» dans lequel la balle touche le sol avant le retrait du frappeur, et le «ballon sacrifice», («chandelle sacrifice» si très en hauteur), un coup retenu intentionnel capté sans que la balle n'ait touché le sol.
OBS: Affiché au tableau au cours d'un match de baseball des Expos de Montréal au Stade olympique, le 15 septembre 2002 : SAC - coup sacrifice.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
toque de sacrificio [correct, masculine noun]