English (Artificial Intelligence; Internet and Telematics; Telephony and Microwave Technology; IT Security)
phreaker [correct]; phone phreak [correct]; phreak [correct]; telephone saboteur [correct]; phone cracker [correct]; telephone intruder [correct]; message system hacker [correct]; phone freak [correct]
DEF: An individual who uses his knowledge of the telephone system to make calls at the expense of another.
CONT: In the latest twist of computer theft, "phone freaks" pride themselves on being able to break into the sophisticated telephone answering services used by a growing number of businesses around the world. Telephone saboteurs typically gain access to a company’s toll free number or use access codes for long-distance telephone accounts that circulate through the computer "bulletin board" underground. Then, they try random combinations of numbers until they stumble upon the electronic "mailboxes" and the passwords that give a person access to them.
OBS: Contrast with "phracker".
OBS: Phreakers take advantage of free telephone numbers (800’ numbers) to gain access to secret digital switchboards which grant access to outside phone lines. They want to avoid paying phone bills rather that to corrupt data. (J.J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 342).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Internet et télématique; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Sécurité des TI)
pirate téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; saboteur téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; saboteur télématique [correct, masculine noun]; pirate de lignes téléphoniques [correct, masculine noun]; pirateur de lignes téléphoniques [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [Celui] qui, grâce à un matériel électronique bricolé, se branche sur les lignes téléphoniques pour obtenir des communications sans payer.
CONT: Les pirates téléphoniques fabriquent des télécartes perpétuelles dont le décompte des unités est bloqué, ou épient les utilisateurs de cartes dans les aéroports pour usurper leur code secret.
OBS: pirateur : Mot-valise formé par le télescopage des deux mots «pirate» et «saboteur».
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Internet y telemática; Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Seguridad de IT)
saboteador telefónico [correct, masculine noun]; intruso telefónico [correct, masculine noun]; pirata telefónico [correct, masculine noun]