English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
restitution interest [correct]
CONT: ... the plaintiff has in reliance on the promise of the defendant conferred some value on the defendant. The defendant fails to perform his promise. The court may force the defendant to disgorge the value he received from the plaintiff. The object here may be termed the prevention of gain by the defaulting promisor at the expense of the promisee; more briefly, the prevention of unjust enrichment. The interest protected may be called the restitution interest.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
intérêt-restitution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «intérêt-restitution» est un néologisme.
OBS: intérêt-restitution : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).