English (Baseball and Softball)
sacrifice [correct, generic]; S [correct]; sacrifice fly [correct]
CONT: When a batter flies out to allow a runner to score from third, he is credited with a sacrifice fly.
OBS: A "sacrifice" is a play in which the batter is out but not charged with an official appearance at bat because he had succeeded in putting a teammate further on the bases at the expense of his turn at bat. There are two types of "sacrifice" : the "sacrifice hit" or "sacrifice bunt" in which the ball touches the ground before being caught, and the "sacrifice fly", an intended fly batted inside the infield.
French (Baseball et softball)
sacrifice [correct, masculine noun, generic]; S [correct, masculine noun]; chandelle sacrifice [see observation, feminine noun]; ballon sacrifice [correct, masculine noun]; sacrifice fly [correct, Europe]
DEF: Marque accordée au frappeur d'un long ballon qui permet à un coureur placé au troisième but de gagner le marbre après le retrait.
OBS: Il existe deux types de «sacrifice» : l'«amorti sacrifice» ou «coup retenu sacrifice» dans lequel la balle touche le sol avant le retrait du frappeur, et le «ballon sacrifice», («chandelle sacrifice» si très en hauteur), un coup retenu intentionnel capté sans que la balle n'ait touché le sol. Le générique «sacrifice» se rapporte le plus souvent au premier, la possibilité du second jeu étant plus rare.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
fly de sacrificio [correct, masculine noun]