English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
boundary fence [correct]; line fence [correct]
CONT: Where the owner or occupier of a parcel of land erects a line or boundary fence between that land and an adjoining parcel of land, the owner or occupier of the adjoining parcel of land, as soon as he receives any benefit or advantage from the line or boundary fence by the enclosure of his land or any portion thereof shall pay to the first mentioned owner or occupier a just proportion of the then value of the line or boundary fence; and thereafter the expense of maintaining and repairing the fence shall be borne by the adjoining owners or occupiers in equal shares.(R. S. M. 1988, B-70, ss. 2(2)).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
clôture de bornage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: clôture de bornage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).