English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
abutting land [correct]
CONT: Where land that was formerly used as part of a line of railway is conveyed in its entire width by the railway company,(a) to the owner of abutting land, such owner, his heirs, executors and assigns, are responsible for construction, keeping up and repairing the fence that marks the lateral boundary between the conveyed lands and the lands of the adjoining owner for a period of ten years from the date of the conveyance and thereafter section 4 applies;...(R. S. O. 1980, c. 242, ss. 19(1)).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bien-fonds attenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; terrain attenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: biens-fonds attenant; terrain attenant : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).