English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
assign [correct, noun]
CONT: Aa a noun the word assign means a person who succeeds to, or in whom is vested a property right as the result of some dispositive act of another person.
CONT: In a covenant by "A, his heirs and assigns", the word "assigns" includes all those who take either immediately or remotely from or under A, whether by conveyance, devise, descent or other act of law, e. g., as assignee from A's devisee, or as devisee of A's assignee, and so on....(Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 146)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
ayant droit [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ayant droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: On dit «une ayant droit».