English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
vested estate in remainder [correct]
OBS: An estate given after a life estate to a person, his heirs and assigns forever, and in the event of his death without issue to another, is a "vested estate in remainder".("Words and Phrases/U. S. ", Vol. 44, p. 171)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
domaine résiduel dévolu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: domaine résiduel dévolu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).