English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
gift mortis causa [correct]; donatio mortis causa [correct]
DEF: A gift made by a person in his lifetime with the intention that it shall take effect only on that person's death. The gift is therefore conditional upon death, but once the condition is satisfied it takes effect retroactively, from the date of the gift.(Mellows, "The Law of Succession", 4th ed., 1983, p. 458)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
donation à cause de mort [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: donation à cause de mort : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).