English (Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
die without issue [correct]; die without leaving issue [correct]
CONT: If a man died without issue leaving his widow enceinte, the person who would be heir if not displaced by birth of issue was entitled as "qualified heir" to possession of the land and to the rents and profits until issue was born.
OBS: In the following provinces, the expressions "die without issue" or "die without leaving issue" or "have no issue" mean want or failure of issue of a person in his lifetime or at his death and not an indefinite failure of issue : Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Saskatchewan(cf. ANREA, 1959, pp. 29-30).
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
mourir sans laisser de descendants [correct]; décéder sans laisser de descendants [correct]
CONT: En vertu du «Statute of Distribution» au cas où l'intestat mourait sans laisser de descendants, mais une veuve seulement, la moitié des biens meubles ou immeubles allaient à la veuve et l'autre moitié au plus proche parent.