English (Property Law (common law))
half-secret trust [correct]
CONT: A half-secret trust differs from a fully-secret trust in that the will declares that the property is given to X on trust, though the trusts are not expressed in the will, but have likewise been communicated to X by the testator during his lifetime.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fiducie semi-secrète [correct, feminine noun]; fiducie partiellement secrète [feminine noun]; trust demi-secret [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Fiducie créée lorsque l'obligation de détenir en fiducie est imposée à un légataire sans que le bénéficiaire ne soit désigné dans le testament. Pour qu'une telle fiducie soit valide, il faut que la participation bénéficiaire ait été communiquée au légataire-fiduciaire avant ou en même temps que la passation du testament.